grass

Silver Arrow Japanese Silver Grass

Miscanthus sinensis 'Silver Arrow'

The Story

Plant Bio

A clump-forming ornamental grass featuring narrow, arching, green leaves with prominent, silvery-white central midribs. Produces feathery, pinkish-red flower plumes in late summer that age to silvery-white and persist into winter, providing excellent seasonal interest.

Distinguished by its bright white leaf midribs, which create a striking silvery-white effect from a distance. This cultivar maintains a more upright, vase-shaped habit than many other Miscanthus cultivars, making it less prone to flopping.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesAdds elegant silvery texture to garden landscapes, especially in late summer and fall.
Practical UsesDrought-tolerant and deer resistant, reducing maintenance needs.
Ecological BenefitsProvides habitat and nectar for pollinators and birds.
SpeciesMiscanthus sinensisChinese Silver Grass

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Grass

Height

84 inches

Width

42 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Average

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

East Asia

Toxicity

Non-toxic to humans and pets

Bloom period

Late summer – Late fall

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 4 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck seeds or divisions into well-draining soil
  2. Water thoroughly after planting, keep soil moist for 2 weeks
  3. Place in full sun for best growth
  4. Fertilize in early spring with balanced fertilizer
  5. Divide every 3-4 years in early spring or late fall
  6. Mulch around base to retain moisture and suppress weeds

Pro Tip

Plant in full sun with well-draining soil for vigorous growth

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly during dry periods 🌱
  • Prune back in late winter to maintain shape
  • Divide every 3-4 years to prevent overcrowding
  • Apply a winter mulch in colder zones

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering in winter ❌
  • Don’t cut back in late summer, as it may reduce winter interest
  • Never plant in poorly drained soil
  • Avoid fertilizing with high nitrogen in late season

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Divide
Plant
Prune

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Silvery‑foliaged hedgeTextural border in perennial bedsGraceful accent in prairie gardens

Companion Plants

EchinaceaRudbeckiaSedumOrnamental grasses Lavender

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Silver Arrow Japanese Silver Grass questions

What zones can Silver Arrow Japanese Silver Grass grow in?

Silver Arrow Japanese Silver Grass is hardy in USDA Zones 5–9. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Silver Arrow Japanese Silver Grass deer resistant?

Yes — Silver Arrow Japanese Silver Grass is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Silver Arrow Japanese Silver Grass bloom?

Silver Arrow Japanese Silver Grass typically blooms in late summer through late fall. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Silver Arrow Japanese Silver Grass need full sun?

Silver Arrow Japanese Silver Grass does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Is Silver Arrow Japanese Silver Grass drought tolerant?

Yes — once established (usually after the first full season), Silver Arrow Japanese Silver Grass handles dry spells with minimal watering. Water deeply its first year to build the root system that makes that possible.

Keep exploring

Grow Silver Arrow Japanese Silver Grass with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.