Mohavea flexuosa
annualN. America Native

Ghost Flower

Mohavea flexuosa

The Story

Plant Bio

Mohavea flexuosa, the ghost flower, is a desert annual native to the American Southwest. It has hairy, lance-shaped leaves and produces delicate, pale yellow or white flowers with maroon speckles in the throat. It is known for its specialized pollination relationship with a single bee species.

Its most remarkable trait is its method of pollination, where it mimics the flower of another desert plant, Mentzelia involucrata, to attract its sole pollinator, the specialist bee Xeralictus mohavensis.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesProvides delicate, silvery foliage perfect for xeriscapes and rock gardens.
Practical UsesRequires minimal watering once established, conserving water.
Ecological BenefitsAttracts native pollinators like bees and butterflies.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Annual

Height

10 inches

Width

8 inches

Light

Full Sun

Zones

7, 8, 9, 10

Water

Low

Humidity

Dry

Lifespan

Annual

Native To

Southwestern US

Toxicity

Information not available

Bloom period

Spring – Late summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 5 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck seeds into well-draining soil in early spring.
  2. Mist cuttings regularly to maintain humidity during rooting.
  3. Provide full sun to ensure healthy growth.
  4. Water sparingly once established, avoiding waterlogged soil.
  5. Fertilize lightly in spring with a balanced liquid feed.
  6. Divide mature plants in early spring or fall for propagation.

Pro Tip

Use well-draining sandy soil and avoid overwatering to prevent root rot.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water moderately during dry spells 🌱
  • Prune dead or damaged stems in early spring
  • Apply balanced fertilizer in spring

Don't

  • Overwater, leading to root rot ❌
  • Allow soil to become waterlogged ❌
  • Neglect pruning to maintain shape ❌

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Deadhead
Plant
Propagate

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Desert-themed border with silvery foliageRock garden accentWildflower meadow edge

Companion Plants

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Ghost Flower questions

What zones can Ghost Flower grow in?

Ghost Flower is hardy in USDA Zones 7–10. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Ghost Flower deer resistant?

Yes — Ghost Flower is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Ghost Flower bloom?

Ghost Flower typically blooms in spring through late summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Ghost Flower need full sun?

Ghost Flower does best in full sun (6+ hours).

Is Ghost Flower drought tolerant?

Yes — once established (usually after the first full season), Ghost Flower handles dry spells with minimal watering. Water deeply its first year to build the root system that makes that possible.

Keep exploring

Grow Ghost Flower with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.