Miscanthus  'Giganteus'
grass

Giganteus Giant Chinese Silver Grass

Miscanthus 'Giganteus'

The Story

Plant Bio

Miscanthus x giganteus is a sterile hybrid ornamental grass, a cross between M. sinensis and M. sacchariflorus. It is renowned for its immense size and vigorous, clump-forming habit.

Its most distinguishing feature is its towering height, quickly reaching 10-14 feet in a single season. This makes it one of the best herbaceous plants for creating a fast, tall screen or windbreak.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesIts sheer size creates a bold, tropical effect and a dramatic architectural statement in the landscape. The tall stalks and leaves rustle pleasantly in the wind, and the coppery-pink plumes in fall provide late-season interest.
Practical UsesIt is one of the fastest and most effective herbaceous screens available, providing complete privacy from mid-summer through winter. It also serves as an excellent windbreak and can be used for sound abatement.
Ecological BenefitsThe dense clumps provide excellent winter cover for birds and other wildlife. Because it is a sterile hybrid, it does not produce viable seed and will not become invasive, unlike some other Miscanthus species. It is also being researched as a biofuel crop.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Grass

Height

144 inches

Width

60 inches

Light

Full Sun

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Adaptable

Lifespan

Long-lived perennial grass

Native To

Hybrid Origin (Asia)

Toxicity

Non-toxic

Bloom period

Early fall – Late fall

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 3 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Select a site in full sun with ample space to grow.
  2. The soil should be fertile and moist but well-drained.
  3. Plant rhizomes horizontally 2-4 inches deep.
  4. Space plants at least 3-4 feet apart.
  5. Water regularly during the first year to promote rapid growth.
  6. Cut stalks down to the ground in late winter before new shoots appear.

Pro Tip

Wear gloves and long sleeves when cutting it back in late winter; the leaf edges are sharp and can cause paper-like cuts.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Provide full sun for the strongest stems.
  • Water deeply during periods of drought to prevent leaf rolling.
  • Cut back hard in late winter or early spring.
  • Use a root barrier if you are concerned about its spreading rhizomes.

Don't

  • Do not plant in shade, which causes weak, floppy stems.
  • Avoid planting in small, confined spaces.
  • Don't allow it to dry out for extended periods.
  • Don't plant near septic fields as roots are vigorous.

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Divide
Plant
Spring Cleanup

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Towering seasonal privacy screenDramatic architectural specimenEffective windbreak for exposed sites

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Giganteus Giant Chinese Silver Grass questions

What zones can Giganteus Giant Chinese Silver Grass grow in?

Giganteus Giant Chinese Silver Grass is hardy in USDA Zones 5–9. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Giganteus Giant Chinese Silver Grass deer resistant?

Yes — Giganteus Giant Chinese Silver Grass is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Giganteus Giant Chinese Silver Grass bloom?

Giganteus Giant Chinese Silver Grass typically blooms in early fall through late fall. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Giganteus Giant Chinese Silver Grass need full sun?

Giganteus Giant Chinese Silver Grass does best in full sun (6+ hours).

Is Giganteus Giant Chinese Silver Grass drought tolerant?

Yes — once established (usually after the first full season), Giganteus Giant Chinese Silver Grass handles dry spells with minimal watering. Water deeply its first year to build the root system that makes that possible.

Keep exploring

Grow Giganteus Giant Chinese Silver Grass with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.