shrubN. America Native

Merlot Virginia Sweetspire

Itea virginica 'Merlot'

The Story

Plant Bio

Itea virginica is a deciduous shrub native to the eastern U.S., celebrated for its fragrant, drooping flower racemes in summer and brilliant fall color. It spreads by suckers to form colonies.

'Merlot' is a compact cultivar noted for its brilliant wine-red fall color, which is more intense and consistent than the species. Its smaller stature makes it suitable for a wide range of garden applications.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental Uses'Merlot' offers multi-season appeal with fragrant white summer flowers that attract pollinators, lush green summer foliage, and stunning, reliable wine-red color in the fall.
Practical UsesIts tolerance for wet soils makes it a superb choice for rain gardens, boggy areas, and stream banks. It can be massed for erosion control on moist slopes and forms a dense, low-maintenance groundcover.
Ecological BenefitsAs a native plant, it supports local ecosystems. The flowers are a valuable nectar source for native bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. Its thicket-forming habit provides cover for wildlife.
SpeciesItea virginicaVirginia Sweetspire

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Shrub

Height

48 inches

Width

48 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Water

Moderate to high

Humidity

Adaptable

Lifespan

Deciduous shrub, 15-25 years

Native To

Eastern United States

Toxicity

Non-toxic

Bloom period

Early summer – Mid-summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Select a site with moist, acidic soil; sun or shade is acceptable.
  2. Dig a hole twice as wide as the root ball.
  3. Place the plant in the hole, with the root ball top level with soil.
  4. Backfill with native soil and water thoroughly.
  5. Water regularly, especially in the first year and during dry spells.
  6. Mulch to retain soil moisture and suppress weeds.

Pro Tip

For the best fall color, plant in a location that receives at least six hours of direct sun.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Provide consistent moisture; it thrives in damp soil.
  • Plant in full sun for the most vibrant red fall foliage.
  • Allow it to sucker and form a natural colony if space permits.
  • Prune after flowering, as it blooms on old wood.

Don't

  • Do not plant in dry, alkaline soils.
  • Avoid pruning in late fall, winter, or spring, or you'll remove flower buds.
  • Don't worry about pests or diseases; it's remarkably trouble-free.
  • Don't be afraid to plant it in a shady spot; it will still flower.

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Divide
Mulch
Prune

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Brilliant fall color for mass plantingsFragrant accent for woodland edgesExcellent choice for rain gardens and wet areas

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Merlot Virginia Sweetspire questions

What zones can Merlot Virginia Sweetspire grow in?

Merlot Virginia Sweetspire is hardy in USDA Zones 5–9. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Merlot Virginia Sweetspire deer resistant?

Yes — Merlot Virginia Sweetspire is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Merlot Virginia Sweetspire bloom?

Merlot Virginia Sweetspire typically blooms in early summer through mid-summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Merlot Virginia Sweetspire need full sun?

Merlot Virginia Sweetspire does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Keep exploring

Grow Merlot Virginia Sweetspire with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.