perennial

Anemone Serenade

Anemone x hybrida 'Serenade'

The Story

Plant Bio

Anemone x hybrida, or Japanese Anemone, is a fibrous-rooted, late-season perennial known for its graceful, cup-shaped flowers on long, wiry stems.

The 'Serenade' cultivar is noted for its elegant, semi-double, deep rose-pink blooms and vigorous habit.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesAnemone x hybrida Serenade provides elegant, late-season blooms that add charm to shaded gardens and borders.
Practical UsesIts foliage offers ground cover, suppressing weeds and reducing soil erosion.
Ecological BenefitsSupports pollinators like bees and butterflies during blooming periods.
SpeciesAnemone x hybridaJapanese anemone

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

30 inches

Width

24 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Average

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

China (parentage)

Toxicity

Toxic if ingested, skin irritant

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck seeds into moist soil in early spring for best germination.
  2. Mist cuttings regularly to maintain humidity and encourage rooting.
  3. Plant in well-draining soil and water consistently during the growing season.
  4. Apply a balanced fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during active growth.
  5. Mulch around plants to retain moisture and suppress weeds.
  6. Divide clumps in early spring or fall for propagation and to rejuvenate plants.

Pro Tip

Use organic compost to enrich soil and promote healthy flowering.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly to keep soil moist but not waterlogged 🌱
  • Prune dead or damaged stems to encourage new growth
  • Fertilize in early spring with a balanced fertilizer

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering which can cause root rot ❌
  • Don’t neglect pruning after flowering
  • Do not plant in heavy, poorly-drained clay soil

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Divide
Mulch
Spring Cleanup

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Shaded woodland borderDelicate perennial garden accentSoftening garden edges with elegant foliage

Companion Plants

HostaFerns AstilbeBleeding Heart Japanese Anemone

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Anemone Serenade questions

What zones can Anemone Serenade grow in?

Anemone Serenade is hardy in USDA Zones 4–8. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Anemone Serenade deer resistant?

Yes — Anemone Serenade is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Anemone Serenade bloom?

Anemone Serenade typically blooms in late summer to fall through early summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Anemone Serenade need full sun?

Anemone Serenade does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Keep exploring

Grow Anemone Serenade with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.