perennial

Margarete Japanese Anemone

Anemone x hybrida 'Margarete'

The Story

Plant Bio

Anemone x hybrida 'Margarete' is a perennial herbaceous plant known for its elegant, daisy-like flowers with soft pink petals and dark centers, complemented by lush, deeply divided foliage.

This cultivar is prized for its long-lasting, vibrant blooms that appear in late summer to autumn, adding a delicate splash of color to shaded garden borders.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesProvides lush, purple-flowered displays in shaded garden areas, attracting pollinators.
Practical UsesLong-lasting cut flowers brighten indoor spaces and support floral arrangements.
Ecological BenefitsSupports bees and butterflies, enhancing garden biodiversity.
SpeciesAnemone x hybridaJapanese anemone

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

36 inches

Width

24 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Water

Moist

Humidity

Moderate

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

Hybrid origin

Toxicity

Toxic if ingested, skin irritant

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck roots into moist soil in early spring
  2. Water regularly to keep soil moist but not waterlogged
  3. Fertilize with balanced slow-release fertilizer in spring
  4. Divide clumps every 3-4 years in early spring or fall
  5. Mulch around base to retain moisture during summer
  6. Stake taller varieties to prevent flopping

Pro Tip

Plant in partial shade for best bloom and foliage health

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water consistently to keep soil moist 🌱
  • Mulch to conserve moisture and suppress weeds
  • Divide every 3-4 years for vigorous growth

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering to prevent root rot ❌
  • Don’t plant in full sun, which can scorch the foliage
  • Refrain from neglecting division, which causes overcrowding

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Divide
Stake
Winter Prep

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Shaded woodland borderSoft-edged flower bedVase-cut floral arrangement

Companion Plants

HostaFerns AstilbeLigulariaJapanese painted fern

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Margarete Japanese Anemone questions

What zones can Margarete Japanese Anemone grow in?

Margarete Japanese Anemone is hardy in USDA Zones 4–8. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Margarete Japanese Anemone deer resistant?

Yes — Margarete Japanese Anemone is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Margarete Japanese Anemone bloom?

Margarete Japanese Anemone typically blooms in late summer to fall through late summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Margarete Japanese Anemone need full sun?

Margarete Japanese Anemone does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Keep exploring

Grow Margarete Japanese Anemone with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.