vine RHS Award

Creeping Fig

Ficus pumila

The Story

Plant Bio

Ficus pumila, commonly known as creeping fig, is a small-leaved, evergreen vine that is often used as a ground cover or to climb walls and fences.

This plant is known for its adhesive aerial roots that help it cling to surfaces, making it a popular choice for vertical gardens.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesFicus pumila offers lush, green foliage that creates a vibrant, tropical atmosphere indoors or outdoors.
Practical UsesIts dense growth makes it an excellent natural screen or wall cover.
Ecological BenefitsProvides habitat for beneficial insects and improves air quality.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Vine

Height

240 inches

Width

60 inches

Light

Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

8, 9, 10

Water

Moderate

Humidity

High

Lifespan

Long-term

Native To

East Asia

Toxicity

Sap is a skin irritant; mildly toxic if ingested.

Bloom period

Mid-summer – Late summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Select well-draining soil with a neutral to slightly acidic pH.
  2. Tuck seeds or cuttings into soil, ensuring good contact and moisture.
  3. Mist cuttings regularly to maintain humidity for 2-3 weeks.
  4. Keep the plant in bright, indirect light for optimal growth.
  5. Water thoroughly when the top inch of soil feels dry, about once a week.
  6. Fertilize monthly during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer.

Pro Tip

Use a warm, humid environment and avoid direct sunlight for best propagation results.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Ensure consistent watering to keep soil moist but not waterlogged 🌱
  • Place in bright, indirect light for healthy growth
  • Use balanced fertilizer monthly during active growing season
  • Prune to maintain shape and remove dead leaves

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering, which can cause root rot ❌
  • Do not place in direct, harsh sunlight
  • Avoid using heavy, poorly draining soil
  • Do not neglect pruning and pest inspection

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Fertilize
Mulch
Plant
Prune

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Indoor green focal pointTropical-themed patio borderShade-loving groundcover

Companion Plants

DracaenaPhilodendronSnake Plant Peace Lily

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Creeping Fig questions

What zones can Creeping Fig grow in?

Creeping Fig is hardy in USDA Zones 8–10. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Creeping Fig deer resistant?

Yes — Creeping Fig is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Creeping Fig bloom?

Creeping Fig typically blooms in mid-summer through late summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Creeping Fig need full sun?

Creeping Fig does best in part shade.

Keep exploring

Grow Creeping Fig with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.