shrubN. America Native

Bush Honeysuckle

Diervilla sessilifolia

The Story

Plant Bio

Diervilla sessilifolia, southern bush honeysuckle, is a suckering deciduous shrub native to the southeastern United States, three to five feet in both directions. Pointed toothed leaves sit directly against the stems without stalks, and small trumpet-shaped yellow flowers open in clusters through early summer, followed by dry brown capsules.

It suckers into a low thicket, which makes it one of the better native shrubs for holding a dry bank or slope where mowing is impractical. It flowers on new wood, so it can be cut to the ground in spring and still bloom the same summer. NCSU notes it has special value to bumblebees, and it is a genuine native alternative to invasive bush honeysuckles.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesClusters of small yellow trumpets in early summer, with reddish new growth and autumn colour.
Practical UsesSuckers into a low thicket that holds a dry bank without mowing or attention.
Ecological BenefitsSpecial value to bumblebees per NCSU, and a native alternative to the invasive bush honeysuckles.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Shrub

Height

48 inches

Width

48 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Water

Low to moderate

Humidity

Moderate

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

Southeastern United States

Toxicity

Non-toxic

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Plant in full sun to partial shade in any drained soil.
  2. Use it on banks and slopes where it can spread.
  3. Water while establishing, then rarely.
  4. Cut back hard in early spring if it looks tired.
  5. Let it sucker where cover is wanted.
  6. Dig out suckers at the edge to contain it.

Pro Tip

It flowers on new growth, so cutting the whole thicket to the ground in spring refreshes it without losing a season of bloom.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Use it to hold a dry bank ⛰️
  • Cut back hard in early spring ✂️
  • Plant it for bumblebees 🐝
  • Choose it over invasive bush honeysuckles 🌱

Don't

  • Expect it to stay in a tidy clump ❌
  • Feed it richly ❌
  • Confuse it with Lonicera bush honeysuckles ❌

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Enjoy
Prune

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Native bank and slope stabilisationInformal low thicket or massingPollinator and rain garden planting

Companion Plants

Little Bluestem Virginia Sweetspire CoreopsisAromatic Aster Sumac

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Bush Honeysuckle questions

What zones can Bush Honeysuckle grow in?

Bush Honeysuckle is hardy in USDA Zones 4–8. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Bush Honeysuckle deer resistant?

Yes — Bush Honeysuckle is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Bush Honeysuckle bloom?

Bush Honeysuckle typically blooms in early summer through mid-summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Bush Honeysuckle need full sun?

Bush Honeysuckle does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Is Bush Honeysuckle drought tolerant?

Yes — once established (usually after the first full season), Bush Honeysuckle handles dry spells with minimal watering. Water deeply its first year to build the root system that makes that possible.

Keep exploring

Grow Bush Honeysuckle with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.