shrubN. America Native

Common Juniper

Juniperus communis

The Story

Plant Bio

Juniperus communis, or common juniper, is a needled evergreen native right across the temperate northern hemisphere, including most of North America. In the wild it ranges from a sprawling mat to a small tree; in gardens the species form makes a shrub five to fifteen feet high and roughly as wide. The sharp needles carry a white band above.

The species itself is rarely sold, and the plants in commerce are named selections whose habit differs enormously, from ground-hugging mats to narrow columns. Buy on habit rather than on the species name, because a label reading Juniperus communis tells you almost nothing about the shape the plant will take.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesYear-round evergreen texture and structure, with a blue-grey cast to the needles in winter.
Practical UsesHolds dry, rocky and eroding ground, tolerates black walnut, salt-free urban sites and hard cold.
Ecological BenefitsNative across North America; the berry-like cones feed waxwings, thrushes and other birds through winter.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Shrub

Height

120 inches

Width

120 inches

Light

Full Sun

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Water

Low to medium

Humidity

Low to average

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

Temperate northern hemisphere, including North America

Toxicity

Berries used as a culinary spice; foliage may irritate skin

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Plant in spring or autumn in full sun.
  2. Choose free-draining soil; poor, rocky ground is tolerated.
  3. Set the plant at the depth it grew in the pot.
  4. Water through the first season while roots establish.
  5. Mulch to suppress weeds, keeping mulch off the stem.
  6. Prune only lightly; old wood does not resprout.

Pro Tip

Never cut back into bare old wood — juniper will not break from it, and the gap stays open for the life of the plant.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Plant it in full sun ☀️
  • Give it sharply drained soil 🪨
  • Prune lightly and only into green growth ✂️
  • Use it where drought and poor soil defeat other shrubs 🌵

Don't

  • Cut back into bare old wood ❌
  • Plant it in wet or heavy ground ❌
  • Site it in shade and expect dense growth ❌

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Inspect
Prune

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Evergreen structure in a dry, sunny borderErosion control on banks and rocky slopesWindbreak or informal boundary planting

Companion Plants

Bearberry Little Bluestem Russian Sage Rugosa Rose Creeping Thyme

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Common Juniper questions

What zones can Common Juniper grow in?

Common Juniper is hardy in USDA Zones 4–9. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Common Juniper deer resistant?

Yes — Common Juniper is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Common Juniper bloom?

Common Juniper typically blooms in non-flowering; berry-like cones ripen over two years through late fall. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Common Juniper need full sun?

Common Juniper does best in full sun (6+ hours).

Is Common Juniper drought tolerant?

Yes — once established (usually after the first full season), Common Juniper handles dry spells with minimal watering. Water deeply its first year to build the root system that makes that possible.

Keep exploring

Grow Common Juniper with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.