Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Blue'
shrub

Nanho Blue Butterfly Bush

Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Blue'

$65.00

The Story

Plant Bio

Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Blue' is known for its fragrant blue flowers and is a great attractor of pollinators, including butterflies and hummingbirds.

This cultivar has a compact growth habit and produces longer flower spikes compared to other Buddleja species, making it ideal for smaller gardens.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesBuddleja davidii Nanho Blue offers vibrant blue flowers that attract butterflies and hummingbirds, enhancing garden beauty and ecological health.
Practical UsesProvides a fragrant, low-maintenance shrub suitable for hedges and borders.
Ecological BenefitsSupports pollinator populations and promotes biodiversity.
SpeciesBuddleja davidiiButterfly Bush

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Shrub

Height

48 inches

Width

48 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Average

Lifespan

10+ years

Native To

China

Toxicity

Non-toxic to humans and pets

Marketplace

Where to Buy

Sooner Plant Farm
Ships Year Round Free Shipping Available (Threshold: $150.00)
1+ Gal Pot
In Stock$65.00

Shipping costs Year-round shipping Free shipping

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Select a sunny location with well-drained soil for planting.
  2. Tuck seeds or cuttings into soil in early spring for best results.
  3. Water thoroughly after planting to settle the soil.
  4. Fertilize monthly during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer.
  5. Prune in late winter to maintain shape and promote blooming.
  6. Mulch around the base to retain moisture and suppress weeds.

Pro Tip

Pinch back young shoots to encourage bushier growth and more flowers.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly to keep soil moist but not soggy 🌱
  • Prune after flowering to shape the shrub
  • Apply a balanced fertilizer in spring

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering to prevent root rot ❌
  • Don't prune in late summer or fall
  • Avoid planting in heavy, poorly-drained clay soil

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Deadhead
Fertilize
Mulch
Propagate
Prune

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Vibrant butterfly-attracting shrubColorful hedge with fragrant bloomsWildlife-friendly border

Companion Plants

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Nanho Blue Butterfly Bush questions

What zones can Nanho Blue Butterfly Bush grow in?

Nanho Blue Butterfly Bush is hardy in USDA Zones 5–10. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Nanho Blue Butterfly Bush deer resistant?

Yes — Nanho Blue Butterfly Bush is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Nanho Blue Butterfly Bush bloom?

Nanho Blue Butterfly Bush typically blooms in mid-summer to fall through early fall. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Nanho Blue Butterfly Bush need full sun?

Nanho Blue Butterfly Bush does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Is Nanho Blue Butterfly Bush drought tolerant?

Yes — once established (usually after the first full season), Nanho Blue Butterfly Bush handles dry spells with minimal watering. Water deeply its first year to build the root system that makes that possible.

Keep exploring

Grow Nanho Blue Butterfly Bush with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.