fruit vegetable

Red Veined Sorrel

Rumex sanguineus

$13.95

The Story

Plant Bio

Rumex sanguineus, bloody dock, is a clumping perennial from Europe and northern Iran, twelve to eighteen inches high. It is grown for its foliage: upright lance-shaped green leaves veined in vivid blood red, forming a low rosette. Slim spikes of small greenish flowers rise above in summer and are usually removed.

The red veining is the whole point, and it is strongest on young leaves in cool weather, so cut the plant back in midsummer for a fresh flush rather than letting it go over. Cut the flower spikes out before they seed: it self-sows freely and the seedlings revert to a plainer, weedier plant. Young leaves are a salad crop, older ones too sharp.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesBright blood-red veining on upright green leaves, strongest in cool weather.
Practical UsesYoung leaves are a sharp, lemony salad crop, and the plant is undemanding.
Ecological BenefitsOf limited wildlife value, and it self-seeds readily enough to need watching.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Fruit Vegetable

Height

15 inches

Width

18 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Moderate

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

Europe and northern Iran

Toxicity

Young leaves edible; harmful in quantity

Marketplace

Where to Buy

<1 Gal Pot
In Stock$13.95

Shipping costs Year-round shipping Free shipping

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Plant in full sun or partial shade in moist soil.
  2. Cut flower spikes out before seed sets.
  3. Shear the clump in midsummer for fresh red leaves.
  4. Harvest young leaves only for salads.
  5. Keep it away from grazing animals.
  6. Divide congested clumps in spring.

Pro Tip

Shear the whole clump in midsummer — the red veining is far stronger on the young leaves that follow than on tired old ones.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Cut flower spikes before they seed ✂️
  • Shear in midsummer for fresh colour 🍃
  • Harvest only the young leaves 🥗
  • Keep the soil moist 💧

Don't

  • Let it self-seed unchecked ❌
  • Eat older leaves in quantity ❌
  • Let livestock graze it ❌

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Deadhead
Shear

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Ornamental edible and salad bedFoliage contrast at a border frontContainers and mixed planters

Companion Plants

Lettuce Chard Chives Parsley Heuchera

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Red Veined Sorrel questions

What zones can Red Veined Sorrel grow in?

Red Veined Sorrel is hardy in USDA Zones 4–8. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Red Veined Sorrel deer resistant?

Yes — Red Veined Sorrel is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Red Veined Sorrel bloom?

Red Veined Sorrel typically blooms in summer through early summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Red Veined Sorrel need full sun?

Red Veined Sorrel does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Keep exploring

Grow Red Veined Sorrel with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.