groundcover

Trailing Lantana

Lantana montevidensis

The Story

Plant Bio

Lantana montevidensis, trailing lantana, is a creeping cascading evergreen sub-shrub from tropical South America, one to one and a half feet high and spreading three to five feet. Dark green leaves with an unpleasant scent when bruised clothe stems that start square and thin and become woody and rounded, and lavender to purple flower heads open from spring to frost.

It flowers without pause from spring to frost in heat that stops most other plants, and NCSU lists it resistant to deer, drought, heat, humidity, poor soil, rabbits and salt at once — an unusually complete set. The trailing habit makes it a wall and basket plant rather than a border one. The leaves irritate skin, so wear gloves when cutting it back.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesLavender to purple flower heads cascading from spring to frost over dark evergreen foliage.
Practical UsesTakes drought, heat, humidity, salt and poor soil, and keeps flowering through all of it.
Ecological BenefitsA favourite of butterflies and other pollinators, with fruit taken by birds.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Groundcover

Height

15 inches

Width

48 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun

Zones

8, 9, 10

Water

Low

Humidity

Low to moderate

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

Tropical South America

Toxicity

Unripe berries toxic; foliage irritates skin

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Plant in full sun; shade halves the flowering.
  2. Give it well-drained soil, however poor.
  3. Water while establishing, then sparingly.
  4. Let it cascade over a wall or basket edge.
  5. Shear back in spring to renew the growth.
  6. Wear gloves; the foliage irritates skin.

Pro Tip

Wear gloves whenever you cut it back — the bruised foliage irritates skin, and the smell stays on your hands for hours.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Plant it in full sun ☀️
  • Let it cascade over an edge 🧺
  • Shear it back each spring ✂️
  • Wear gloves when handling it 🧤

Don't

  • Plant it in shade ❌
  • Overwater or over-feed it ❌
  • Let children eat the berries ❌

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Enjoy
Shear

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Cascading over a wall or bankHanging basket and container edgeCoastal and hot-dry groundcover

Companion Plants

GauraSalviaVerbenaRosemary Blue Fescue

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Trailing Lantana questions

What zones can Trailing Lantana grow in?

Trailing Lantana is hardy in USDA Zones 8–10. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Trailing Lantana deer resistant?

Yes — Trailing Lantana is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Trailing Lantana bloom?

Trailing Lantana typically blooms in spring to frost through mid-fall. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Trailing Lantana need full sun?

Trailing Lantana does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Is Trailing Lantana drought tolerant?

Yes — once established (usually after the first full season), Trailing Lantana handles dry spells with minimal watering. Water deeply its first year to build the root system that makes that possible.

Keep exploring

Grow Trailing Lantana with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.