perennialN. America Native

White Delight Creeping Phlox

Phlox subulata 'White Delight'

The Story

Plant Bio

A low-growing perennial known for its dense, carpet-like growth habit.

White Delight features abundant white flowers that provide a striking contrast against its green foliage in spring.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesProvides vibrant white blooms that brighten garden borders and groundcovers.
Practical UsesEasy to care for, drought-tolerant once established.
Ecological BenefitsSupports pollinators like bees and butterflies.
SpeciesPhlox subulataCreeping Phlox Moss Phlox

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

6 inches

Width

18 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Water

Moderate, drought-tolerant once established

Humidity

Average

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

North America

Toxicity

Non-toxic to humans and pets

Bloom period

Early spring – Mid-spring

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck seeds into well-draining soil in early spring for best germination.
  2. Mist cuttings regularly to maintain humidity and encourage root growth.
  3. Plant in full sun for vibrant blooms and healthy growth.
  4. Apply a balanced fertilizer in early spring to support lush foliage.
  5. Mulch around plants to conserve moisture and suppress weeds.
  6. Divide clumps every 3-4 years to promote vigorous growth.

Pro Tip

Ensure well-drained soil and full sun exposure for optimal flowering and health.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly during dry spells 🌱
  • Prune after flowering to maintain shape ❌
  • Apply fertilizer in spring for vigorous growth 🌱
  • Mulch to retain soil moisture 🌱

Don't

  • Overwater to avoid root rot ❌
  • Neglect pruning which can lead to leggy plants ❌
  • Use heavy clay soil without amendment ❌
  • Leave debris around plants to prevent disease ❌

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Divide
Fertilize
Mulch
Plant
Prune

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Vivid groundcover with white flowersBorder edging with fragrant bloomsErosion control on slopes

Companion Plants

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

White Delight Creeping Phlox questions

What zones can White Delight Creeping Phlox grow in?

White Delight Creeping Phlox is hardy in USDA Zones 4–9. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is White Delight Creeping Phlox deer resistant?

Yes — White Delight Creeping Phlox is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does White Delight Creeping Phlox bloom?

White Delight Creeping Phlox typically blooms in early spring through mid-spring. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does White Delight Creeping Phlox need full sun?

White Delight Creeping Phlox does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Is White Delight Creeping Phlox drought tolerant?

Yes — once established (usually after the first full season), White Delight Creeping Phlox handles dry spells with minimal watering. Water deeply its first year to build the root system that makes that possible.

Keep exploring

Grow White Delight Creeping Phlox with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.