Camellia  'April Kiss'
shrub

April Kiss Hybrid Camellia

Camellia 'April Kiss'

The Story

Plant Bio

The 'April' series of hybrid camellias were developed by Dr. Clifford Parks for increased cold hardiness, allowing them to be grown successfully in colder zones. They are typically spring-blooming with a variety of flower forms and colors.

'April Kiss' is distinguished by its formal double, rose-red flowers and its late blooming season, which helps its buds avoid damage from late frosts. It has a compact, upright growth habit suitable for smaller gardens.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesOffers exquisite, formal double red flowers in mid-spring, extending the camellia season. Its primary value is bringing the beauty of camellias to colder climates where many other varieties fail.
Practical UsesIts dense, evergreen foliage makes it an excellent choice for foundation plantings, hedges, or as a standalone specimen. Its upright habit is suitable for narrower spaces.
Ecological BenefitsThe spring flowers provide a food source for early emerging bees and other pollinators, contributing to the health of the local insect population.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Shrub

Height

96 inches

Width

72 inches

Light

Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

6, 7, 8, 9

Water

Medium

Humidity

Prefers moderate to high

Lifespan

Long-lived evergreen shrub

Native To

Hybrid origin

Toxicity

Non-toxic to humans and pets

Bloom period

Mid-spring – Late spring

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Select a site with well-drained, acidic soil and dappled shade.
  2. Dig a hole twice as wide as the root ball but no deeper.
  3. Gently tease out any circling roots before placing in the hole.
  4. Ensure the top of the root ball is at or slightly above soil level.
  5. Backfill with soil, water thoroughly to remove air pockets.
  6. Mulch with 2-3 inches of pine bark or compost, avoiding the stem.

Pro Tip

In Zone 6, plant in a location sheltered from harsh winter winds and afternoon sun to prevent desiccation and leaf burn.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water deeply and regularly during the first few years.
  • Maintain a consistent layer of acidic mulch.
  • Protect from winter winds in the colder parts of its range.
  • Test soil pH and amend if necessary to keep it acidic.

Don't

  • Do not plant too deep; this is a common cause of failure.
  • Avoid locations with hot, direct afternoon sun.
  • Don't let the soil dry out completely, especially in summer.
  • Refrain from heavy pruning, as it can ruin the natural shape.

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Fertilize
Mulch
Prune
Winter Prep

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Cold-hardy specimen for northern gardensFormal foundation plantingElegant container accent on a shaded patio

Companion Plants

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

April Kiss Hybrid Camellia questions

What zones can April Kiss Hybrid Camellia grow in?

April Kiss Hybrid Camellia is hardy in USDA Zones 6–9. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is April Kiss Hybrid Camellia deer resistant?

Yes — April Kiss Hybrid Camellia is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does April Kiss Hybrid Camellia bloom?

April Kiss Hybrid Camellia typically blooms in mid-spring through late spring. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does April Kiss Hybrid Camellia need full sun?

April Kiss Hybrid Camellia does best in part shade.

Keep exploring

Grow April Kiss Hybrid Camellia with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.