perennial

Sea Holly

Eryngium x hybrida

The Story

Plant Bio

Eryngium x, commonly known as sea holly, exhibits spiny leaves and unique flower heads resembling thistles, attracting various pollinators.

This hybrid is particularly valued for its exceptional drought tolerance and striking, architectural growth habit.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesEryngium x hybrida offers striking, architectural blue flower heads that add texture and color to garden borders and xeriscapes.
Practical UsesIts drought-tolerant nature reduces water needs, making it ideal for sustainable landscaping.
Ecological BenefitsProvides nectar for pollinators like bees and butterflies, supporting local ecosystems.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

36 inches

Width

24 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Water

Low to moderate

Humidity

Low

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

Garden Origin

Toxicity

Non-toxic to humans and pets

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck seeds into well-drained soil in early spring for best germination.
  2. Mist cuttings regularly to maintain humidity and encourage root growth.
  3. Transplant seedlings when they have developed strong roots, typically after last frost.
  4. Divide mature plants every 2-3 years to promote healthy growth.
  5. Mulch around plants to retain moisture and suppress weeds, especially in summer.
  6. Fertilize sparingly with a balanced, low-nitrogen fertilizer during active growth.

Pro Tip

Ensure excellent drainage and full sun exposure for thriving Eryngium x hybrida.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water moderately, allowing soil to dry out between watering 🌱
  • Prune dead or damaged stems to encourage new growth
  • Apply a low-nitrogen fertilizer in spring

Don't

  • Overwater, which can cause root rot ❌
  • Shy away from heavy, clay soils without proper drainage ❌
  • Neglect pruning, which can lead to leggy growth

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Deadhead
Propagate
Spring Cleanup

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Silver-foliaged borderArchitectural accent in xeriscape gardensDry, rocky garden feature

Companion Plants

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Sea Holly questions

What zones can Sea Holly grow in?

Sea Holly is hardy in USDA Zones 4–9. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Sea Holly deer resistant?

Yes — Sea Holly is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Sea Holly bloom?

Sea Holly typically blooms in mid-summer through late summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Sea Holly need full sun?

Sea Holly does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Is Sea Holly drought tolerant?

Yes — once established (usually after the first full season), Sea Holly handles dry spells with minimal watering. Water deeply its first year to build the root system that makes that possible.

Keep exploring

Grow Sea Holly with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.