perennialN. America Native

Plains Yellow Primrose

Oenothera serrulata 'Prairie Lode'

The Story

Plant Bio

Calylophus serrulatus, commonly known as plains yellow primrose or sundrops, is a long-blooming, native perennial of the Great Plains. It is noted for its toughness, drought tolerance, and profusion of four-petaled, yellow, poppy-like flowers.

'Prairie Lode' is a compact, low-spreading cultivar that typically grows to only 4-6 inches tall and spreads to 12-18 inches wide, making it an excellent groundcover or rock garden plant. It is a prolific bloomer.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesBright yellow flowers add cheerful color to sunny gardens and borders.
Practical UsesDrought-tolerant and low-maintenance, ideal for water-wise landscapes.
Ecological BenefitsProvides nectar for pollinators like bees and butterflies.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

5 inches

Width

18 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Water

Low to moderate

Humidity

Average

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

North America

Toxicity

Non-toxic to humans and pets

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck seeds into well-draining soil in early spring.
  2. Mist cuttings with water and place in bright, indirect light.
  3. Water regularly but avoid waterlogging to prevent root rot.
  4. Fertilize monthly with a balanced liquid fertilizer during growing season.
  5. Prune after flowering to encourage bushy growth.
  6. Mulch around plants to conserve moisture and suppress weeds.

Pro Tip

Use gritty, well-draining soil to prevent root rot and promote healthy growth.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water moderately during dry spells 🌱
  • Prune lightly after flowering
  • Fertilize monthly during active growth

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering to prevent root rot ❌
  • Don’t fertilize in late fall
  • Keep away from heavy, clay soils

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Divide
Fertilize
Plant
Prune
Spring Cleanup

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Drought-tolerant border plantWildflower meadow accentSunny rock garden feature

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Plains Yellow Primrose questions

What zones can Plains Yellow Primrose grow in?

Plains Yellow Primrose is hardy in USDA Zones 4–8. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Plains Yellow Primrose deer resistant?

Yes — Plains Yellow Primrose is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Plains Yellow Primrose bloom?

Plains Yellow Primrose typically blooms in late spring, summer through late summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Plains Yellow Primrose need full sun?

Plains Yellow Primrose does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Is Plains Yellow Primrose drought tolerant?

Yes — once established (usually after the first full season), Plains Yellow Primrose handles dry spells with minimal watering. Water deeply its first year to build the root system that makes that possible.

Keep exploring

Grow Plains Yellow Primrose with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.