Grevillea thelemanniana
shrub

Spider Net Grevillea

Grevillea thelemanniana

The Story

Plant Bio

Grevillea thelemanniana, commonly known as the spider net grevillea, is a low-growing evergreen shrub endemic to the winter-wet flats of Western Australia's Swan Coastal Plain. The species forms a dense, spreading mound of fine, blue-green foliage that reaches up to one and a half metres in height.

This species is distinguished by its deeply divided, needle-like leaves with silky-hairy undersides and its one-sided cylindrical clusters of pinkish-red and cream flowers. The blooms feature prominent, upward-curving red styles with green tips that appear continuously from mid-winter through to late spring.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesDense, fine-textured blue-green foliage and unique pinkish-red spider-like flowers that bloom through winter and spring.
Practical UsesExcellent for erosion control on sandy slopes and banks due to its spreading, soil-binding root system.
Ecological BenefitsProvides a high-volume nectar source for native honeyeaters, spinebills, and beneficial pollinating insects.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Shrub

Height

60 inches

Width

100 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun

Zones

9, 10

Water

Low

Humidity

Low to Medium

Lifespan

10-20 years

Native To

Western Australia

Toxicity

Non-toxic

Bloom period

Winter – Spring

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 4 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Select a planting site in full sun to light shade with excellent drainage, preferably on a slope or raised garden bed.
  2. Dig a hole twice as wide as the root ball but no deeper, ensuring the plant sits slightly proud of the surrounding soil level.
  3. Backfill with native soil without adding organic compost or standard fertilisers, tamping down gently to remove air pockets.
  4. Water in thoroughly to settle the soil, then apply a coarse, low-phosphorus mulch keeping it clear of the main stem.

Pro Tip

Avoid any fertilisers containing phosphorus, as even small amounts will cause leaf burn and rapid root toxicity. Plant in highly permeable sandy soil or on a raised mound to prevent waterlogging, which triggers fatal phytophthora root rot.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Prune lightly after the spring flowering flush to maintain a dense, compact habit.
  • Water weekly during the first summer to establish the root system, then reduce watering significantly.
  • Use only specialised low-phosphorus native fertilisers if feeding is necessary.

Don't

  • Do not prune hard into old, bare wood that lacks active green foliage, as regrowth will be poor.
  • Do not plant in heavy, compacted clay soils that retain water around the root zone.
  • Do not use general-purpose fertilisers or mushroom compost which contain high levels of phosphorus.

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Fertilize
Pest Check
Propagate
Prune

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Groundcover for dry banks and slopesRock gardens and native garden bordersLow-maintenance coastal gardensUnderstorey planting beneath open-canopied trees

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Spider Net Grevillea questions

What zones can Spider Net Grevillea grow in?

Spider Net Grevillea is hardy in USDA Zones 9–10. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

When does Spider Net Grevillea bloom?

Spider Net Grevillea typically blooms in winter through spring. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Spider Net Grevillea need full sun?

Spider Net Grevillea does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Is Spider Net Grevillea drought tolerant?

Yes — once established (usually after the first full season), Spider Net Grevillea handles dry spells with minimal watering. Water deeply its first year to build the root system that makes that possible.

Keep exploring

Explore the genus

Hardy in your zone?

Grow Spider Net Grevillea with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.