perennialN. America Native

Woodland Phlox Blue Elf

Phlox divaricata 'Blue Elf'

The Story

Plant Bio

Phlox divaricata 'Blue Elf' is a perennial groundcover with delicate, arching stems and clusters of fragrant, star-shaped blue flowers that bloom in spring, complemented by heart-shaped green foliage.

This cultivar is distinguished by its compact size and vibrant blue blossoms, making it an ideal choice for shaded woodland gardens and borders.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesProvides fragrant, star-shaped blooms that attract pollinators, enhancing garden beauty.
Practical UsesDeer resistant and tolerant of various soil types, making it versatile for shaded gardens.
Ecological BenefitsSupports pollinator populations and native woodland ecosystems.
SpeciesPhlox divaricataWoodland Phlox

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

8 inches

Width

12 inches

Light

Partial Sun

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Average

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

Eastern North America

Toxicity

Non-toxic to humans and pets

Bloom period

Late spring

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 1 month of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck seeds or divisions into well-prepared soil in early spring.
  2. Water regularly to keep soil moist but not soggy.
  3. Mulch around the plant to retain moisture and suppress weeds.
  4. Prune after flowering to encourage bushy growth.
  5. Divide every 3-4 years in early spring for best vigor.
  6. Avoid over-fertilizing to prevent legginess.

Pro Tip

Plant in partial shade for best flower display and growth.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water consistently during dry spells 🌱
  • Deadhead spent flowers to promote prolonged blooming
  • Mulch annually to maintain soil moisture

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering, which can cause root rot ❌
  • Do not fertilize excessively, as it may reduce flowering
  • Never disturb roots during the growing season

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Divide
Pest Check
Prune

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Shaded border with fragrant, star-shaped flowersWildflower meadow accent

Companion Plants

Hostas Ferns AstilbeCoral Bells Solomon's Seal

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Woodland Phlox Blue Elf questions

What zones can Woodland Phlox Blue Elf grow in?

Woodland Phlox Blue Elf is hardy in USDA Zones 4–8. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Woodland Phlox Blue Elf deer resistant?

Not reliably. Deer may browse Woodland Phlox Blue Elf, especially tender spring growth — plan on repellents or fencing where pressure is high.

When does Woodland Phlox Blue Elf bloom?

Woodland Phlox Blue Elf typically blooms in late spring through late spring. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Woodland Phlox Blue Elf need full sun?

Woodland Phlox Blue Elf does best in part shade.

Keep exploring

Grow Woodland Phlox Blue Elf with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.