perennial

Sweet Violet 'Duchesse de Parme'

Viola odorata 'Duchesse De Parme'

The Story

Plant Bio

Viola odorata is a low-growing, spreading perennial prized for its sweetly scented flowers in early spring. It forms a mat of heart-shaped, dark green leaves.

A classic Parma violet, 'Duchesse de Parme' is cherished for its highly fragrant, fully double, lavender-blue flowers that bloom profusely in early spring. It is less hardy than the species.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesAdds a delicate, fragrant touch to shaded borders and woodland gardens, enhancing visual and sensory appeal.
Practical UsesProvides ground cover that suppresses weeds and retains soil moisture.
Ecological BenefitsSupports pollinators with its fragrant flowers and offers habitat for beneficial insects.
SpeciesViola odorataSweet Violet

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

6 inches

Width

12 inches

Light

Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Average

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

Europe and Asia

Toxicity

Non-toxic to humans and pets

Bloom period

Early spring – Mid-spring

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck seeds lightly into moist soil in early spring.
  2. Mist cuttings regularly to maintain humidity and encourage rooting.
  3. Transplant seedlings when they are sturdy, usually after last frost.
  4. Water consistently to keep soil evenly moist during growing season.
  5. Fertilize monthly with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer.
  6. Divide clumps in early spring or fall to propagate.

Pro Tip

Use rich, well-draining soil and provide partial shade for best growth.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly to keep soil moist but not waterlogged 🌱
  • Apply mulch to retain soil moisture and suppress weeds
  • Prune dead or damaged leaves to promote healthy growth

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering which can lead to root rot ❌
  • Do not expose to full, harsh midday sun in hot climates
  • Refrain from using heavy, clay soil without amendment

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Divide
Pest Check
Spring Cleanup

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Delicate border edgingShaded woodland garden accentFragrant groundcover

Companion Plants

Ferns Hostas AstilbeHeucheraBleeding Heart

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Sweet Violet 'Duchesse de Parme' questions

What zones can Sweet Violet 'Duchesse de Parme' grow in?

Sweet Violet 'Duchesse de Parme' is hardy in USDA Zones 4–8. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Sweet Violet 'Duchesse de Parme' deer resistant?

Yes — Sweet Violet 'Duchesse de Parme' is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Sweet Violet 'Duchesse de Parme' bloom?

Sweet Violet 'Duchesse de Parme' typically blooms in early spring through mid-spring. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Sweet Violet 'Duchesse de Parme' need full sun?

Sweet Violet 'Duchesse de Parme' does best in part shade.

Keep exploring

Grow Sweet Violet 'Duchesse de Parme' with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.