fruit vegetable

Honeycrisp Apple

Malus domestica 'Honeycrisp'

$53.99

The Story

Plant Bio

Honeycrisp apple trees are known for their crisp texture and sweet-tart flavor.

This cultivar is particularly resistant to bruising and has excellent storage properties.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesProvides beautiful spring blossoms and colorful fruit, enhancing landscape aesthetics.
Practical UsesProduces nutritious, crisp apples rich in vitamins and antioxidants.
Ecological BenefitsSupports local pollinators and beneficial insects during flowering.
SpeciesMalus domesticaApple

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Fruit Vegetable

Height

180 inches

Width

180 inches

Light

Full Sun

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Moderate

Lifespan

30-50 years

Native To

Central Asia (species)

Toxicity

Fruit is edible; seeds, leaves, and stems are toxic to animals

Bloom period

Early spring – Mid-spring

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Marketplace

Where to Buy

In Stock$53.99
In Stock$75.95
In Stock$86.95
In Stock$109.95

Shipping costs Year-round shipping Free shipping

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Select a sunny location with well-draining soil for planting.
  2. Tuck root ball into prepared hole, making sure the graft union is above soil level.
  3. Water thoroughly to settle soil and eliminate air pockets.
  4. Mulch around the base to conserve moisture and suppress weeds.
  5. Fertilize with a balanced orchard fruit fertilizer in early spring.
  6. Prune annually to shape the tree and remove dead or diseased branches.

Pro Tip

Plant in early spring before bud break for best establishment and fruit yield.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water deeply during dry spells 🌱
  • Prune in late winter to shape the tree and promote airflow
  • Apply balanced fertilizer annually
  • Monitor regularly for pests and diseases

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering which can cause root rot ❌
  • Do not prune excessively during the growing season
  • Never ignore signs of pests or disease
  • Avoid planting in poorly drained soil

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Fertilize
Harvest
Mulch
Pest Check
Prune
Spray

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Edible fruit tree in orchard settingsDecorative focal point in garden landscapesScreening with lush foliage

Companion Plants

Chives Garlic Marigolds Nasturtiums Strawberries

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Honeycrisp Apple questions

What zones can Honeycrisp Apple grow in?

Honeycrisp Apple is hardy in USDA Zones 4–7. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Honeycrisp Apple deer resistant?

Not reliably. Deer may browse Honeycrisp Apple, especially tender spring growth — plan on repellents or fencing where pressure is high.

When does Honeycrisp Apple bloom?

Honeycrisp Apple typically blooms in early spring through mid-spring. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Honeycrisp Apple need full sun?

Honeycrisp Apple does best in full sun (6+ hours).

Keep exploring

Grow Honeycrisp Apple with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.