perennial

Myriad Years Bishop's Hat

Epimedium x omeiense 'Myriad Years'

The Story

Plant Bio

Epimedium x omeiense 'Myriad Years' is a perennial groundcover with delicate, heart-shaped foliage and arching stems bearing small, bell-shaped, creamy white flowers with purple spurs, creating a graceful, woodland-like appearance.

This cultivar is distinguished by its long-lasting, abundant flowering period and its resilient, evergreen foliage that provides year-round interest in shaded garden areas.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesProvides elegant purple blooms in late spring, contrasting with lush green foliage, enhancing shaded garden areas.
Practical UsesResilient to deer and rabbits, requiring minimal maintenance once established.
Ecological BenefitsSupports local insect populations, especially pollinators attracted to its flowers.
SpeciesEpimedium x omeienseOmei Barrenwort

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

12 inches

Width

18 inches

Light

Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Prefers moderate humidity

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

China

Toxicity

Non-toxic to humans and pets

Bloom period

Late spring – Early summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck seeds or divisions into well-prepared soil in early spring
  2. Water thoroughly after planting to settle soil
  3. Apply mulch around base to retain moisture and suppress weeds
  4. Fertilize lightly in early spring with a balanced fertilizer
  5. Remove old foliage in late winter for fresh growth
  6. Divide every 3-4 years in early spring to promote vigor

Pro Tip

Provide shade and well-drained soil for optimal growth

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly during dry periods 🌱
  • Mulch to conserve moisture and keep roots cool
  • Fertilize lightly in spring and fall
  • Prune dead or damaged foliage in late winter

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering to prevent root rot ❌
  • Don't expose to full sun, which may scorch leaves
  • Refrain from heavy fertilizing in late fall
  • Never forget to mulch for winter protection

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Divide
Mulch
Plant
Spring Cleanup

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Shaded woodland garden edgeSilvery textured borderUnderstory plant in shaded beds

Companion Plants

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Myriad Years Bishop's Hat questions

What zones can Myriad Years Bishop's Hat grow in?

Myriad Years Bishop's Hat is hardy in USDA Zones 5–8. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Myriad Years Bishop's Hat deer resistant?

Yes — Myriad Years Bishop's Hat is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Myriad Years Bishop's Hat bloom?

Myriad Years Bishop's Hat typically blooms in late spring through early summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Myriad Years Bishop's Hat need full sun?

Myriad Years Bishop's Hat does best in part shade.

Is Myriad Years Bishop's Hat drought tolerant?

Yes — once established (usually after the first full season), Myriad Years Bishop's Hat handles dry spells with minimal watering. Water deeply its first year to build the root system that makes that possible.

Keep exploring

Grow Myriad Years Bishop's Hat with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.