perennial

Tsingtau Lily

Lilium tsingtauense

The Story

Plant Bio

Lilium tsingtauense is a bulbous perennial known for its elegant, upright growth and bell-shaped flowers that range in color from white to pale pink, often with darker markings at the throat.

This species is notable for its fragrant, early-summer blooms and its adaptability to well-drained soils, making it a popular choice for woodland gardens and naturalistic plantings.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesAdds vertical elegance and fragrance to garden borders, attracting pollinators.
Practical UsesProvides cut flowers with a long vase life.
Ecological BenefitsSupports local pollinator populations with nectar-rich blooms.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

24 inches

Width

8 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Moderate

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

East Asia

Toxicity

Highly toxic to cats

Bloom period

Early summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 1 month of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck bulbs 4-6 inches deep in well-draining soil
  2. Water thoroughly after planting to settle soil
  3. Place in partial to full sun for best blooms
  4. Mulch around bulbs to retain moisture and suppress weeds
  5. Fertilize with balanced fertilizer in early spring
  6. Stake tall stems to prevent toppling during storms

Pro Tip

Plant in well-drained soil with good organic matter for optimal growth

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly during active growth 🌱
  • Apply a balanced fertilizer in spring
  • Stake tall stems to support blooms

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering to prevent bulb rot ❌
  • Don't expose bulbs to standing water
  • Refrain from heavy pruning after flowering

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Deadhead
Divide
Fertilize
Plant
Spring Cleanup

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Elegant border plant with fragrant flowersVertical accent in mixed beds

Companion Plants

Hostas Daylilies Ferns Alliums Echinacea

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Tsingtau Lily questions

What zones can Tsingtau Lily grow in?

Tsingtau Lily is hardy in USDA Zones 4–8. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Tsingtau Lily deer resistant?

Not reliably. Deer may browse Tsingtau Lily, especially tender spring growth — plan on repellents or fencing where pressure is high.

When does Tsingtau Lily bloom?

Tsingtau Lily typically blooms in early summer through early summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Tsingtau Lily need full sun?

Tsingtau Lily does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Keep exploring

Grow Tsingtau Lily with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.