perennialN. America Native

Shrimp Salad Cardinal Flower

Lobelia cardinalis 'Shrimp Salad'

The Story

Plant Bio

Lobelia cardinalis, commonly known as Cardinal Flower, is a perennial herbaceous plant distinguished by its upright growth, vibrant scarlet-red tubular flowers, and lance-shaped green foliage that forms dense clumps.

The 'Shrimp Salad' cultivar is notable for its unique, vibrant coral-pink flowers and compact growth habit, making it an attractive choice for borders and container gardening.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesBright red flowers add striking color to gardens, attracting hummingbirds and insects.
Practical UsesProvides excellent border coverage in shaded or semi-shaded areas.
Ecological BenefitsSupports local pollinators and hummingbirds, enhancing garden biodiversity.
SpeciesLobelia cardinalisCardinal Flower

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

24 inches

Width

12 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Water

Requires consistent moisture

Humidity

Prefers moderate humidity

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

North America

Toxicity

Toxic if ingested

Bloom period

Mid-summer – Late summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck seeds just below soil surface in early spring.
  2. Keep soil consistently moist during germination, about 2 weeks.
  3. Transplant seedlings to garden after danger of frost passes.
  4. Water regularly, especially during dry spells.
  5. Fertilize monthly with a balanced fertilizer during growing season.
  6. Prune lightly after flowering to encourage bushiness.

Pro Tip

Ensure soil remains moist and provide partial shade for best results.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly to keep soil moist 🌱
  • Prune after flowering to maintain shape
  • Apply mulch to retain moisture

Don't

  • Avoid dry, drought conditions ❌
  • Don’t let soil stay waterlogged ❌
  • Avoid excessive fertilization

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Deadhead
Divide
Fertilize
Mulch
Plant
Prune
Spring Cleanup

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Vivid red border for hummingbird gardensColorful perennial bed accent

Companion Plants

Purple coneflowers Daylilies Hostas Ferns

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Shrimp Salad Cardinal Flower questions

What zones can Shrimp Salad Cardinal Flower grow in?

Shrimp Salad Cardinal Flower is hardy in USDA Zones 4–9. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Shrimp Salad Cardinal Flower deer resistant?

Not reliably. Deer may browse Shrimp Salad Cardinal Flower, especially tender spring growth — plan on repellents or fencing where pressure is high.

When does Shrimp Salad Cardinal Flower bloom?

Shrimp Salad Cardinal Flower typically blooms in mid-summer through late summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Shrimp Salad Cardinal Flower need full sun?

Shrimp Salad Cardinal Flower does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Keep exploring

Grow Shrimp Salad Cardinal Flower with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.