perennial

Martina Dahlia

Dahlia x hortensis 'Martina'

The Story

Plant Bio

Dahlia hortensis 'Martina' produces striking purple flowers with a bushy growth habit.

This cultivar is unique for its vibrant flower color and long blooming period.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesDahlias provide vibrant, showy flowers that brighten garden beds and containers, attracting pollinators like bees and butterflies.
Practical UsesTheir tubers can be stored and replanted annually, offering a cost-effective way to enjoy continuous blooms.
Ecological BenefitsDahlias support local ecosystems by attracting beneficial insects and pollinators.
SpeciesDahlia x hortensisGarden Dahlia

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

42 inches

Width

18 inches

Light

Full Sun

Zones

8, 9, 10

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Average

Lifespan

Tender perennial

Native To

Mexico

Toxicity

Mildly toxic to dogs and cats

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck seeds or tubers into well-draining soil in early spring.
  2. Water consistently to keep soil moist but not waterlogged.
  3. Provide full sun for optimal flowering and growth.
  4. Stake tall varieties to support stems and prevent breakage.
  5. Fertilize monthly with a balanced fertilizer during the growing season.
  6. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage more blooms.

Pro Tip

Plant dahlias after the last frost for best results and to prevent rot.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Provide full sun for at least 6 hours daily 🌞
  • Water regularly to keep soil evenly moist 💧
  • Deadhead flowers to promote continuous blooming
  • Stake tall varieties to support stems
  • Apply balanced fertilizer monthly

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering to prevent tuber rot ❌
  • Don’t plant in poorly drained soil
  • Refrain from cutting back stems in late fall—wait until spring
  • Avoid fertilizing with high nitrogen to prevent legginess

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Deadhead
Fertilize
Harvest
Lift Store
Pinch
Plant
Stake

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Vibrant flower bordersColorful containersBright garden beds

Companion Plants

Marigolds SalviaZinniaCosmosPetunias

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Martina Dahlia questions

What zones can Martina Dahlia grow in?

Martina Dahlia is hardy in USDA Zones 8–10. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Martina Dahlia deer resistant?

Not reliably. Deer may browse Martina Dahlia, especially tender spring growth — plan on repellents or fencing where pressure is high.

When does Martina Dahlia bloom?

Martina Dahlia typically blooms in mid-summer to first frost through early fall. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Martina Dahlia need full sun?

Martina Dahlia does best in full sun (6+ hours).

Keep exploring

Grow Martina Dahlia with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.