annualN. America Native

Antiquity Cosmos

Cosmos bipinnatus 'Antiquity'

The Story

Plant Bio

Cosmos bipinnatus 'Antiquity' features large, daisy-like flowers with a streamlined, ferny foliage.

This cultivar has a unique dark maroon color that stands out in summer gardens.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesBright, cheerful flowers add vibrant color to sunny gardens and borders.
Practical UsesEasy to grow and maintain, ideal for low-maintenance landscapes.
Ecological BenefitsAttracts pollinators like bees and butterflies, supporting local ecosystems.
SpeciesCosmos bipinnatusGarden Cosmos

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Annual

Height

24 inches

Width

18 inches

Light

Full Sun

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Average

Lifespan

Annual

Native To

Mexico

Toxicity

Non-toxic

Bloom period

Mid-summer – Late summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck seeds 1/4 inch deep into well-draining soil in spring.
  2. Water regularly to keep soil moist but not waterlogged.
  3. Thin seedlings to 12-18 inches apart once established.
  4. Mist cuttings if propagating via cuttings in early summer.
  5. Fertilize monthly with balanced fertilizer during the growing season.
  6. Deadhead spent blooms to encourage more flowers.

Pro Tip

Plant in full sun for best flowering and ensure good air circulation.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water deeply once a week during dry spells 🌱
  • Pinch back early to promote bushier growth
  • Remove dead or damaged stems promptly

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering to prevent root rot ❌
  • Don’t fertilize late in the season to prevent legginess
  • Never overcrowd plants to ensure good airflow

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Deadhead
Fertilize
Plant

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Vivid flower borderWildflower meadowCheerful sunny beds

Companion Plants

Marigolds Sunflowers CoreopsisLavender Cosmos bipinnatus

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Antiquity Cosmos questions

Is Antiquity Cosmos deer resistant?

Yes — Antiquity Cosmos is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Antiquity Cosmos bloom?

Antiquity Cosmos typically blooms in mid-summer through late summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Antiquity Cosmos need full sun?

Antiquity Cosmos does best in full sun (6+ hours).

Is Antiquity Cosmos drought tolerant?

Yes — once established (usually after the first full season), Antiquity Cosmos handles dry spells with minimal watering. Water deeply its first year to build the root system that makes that possible.

Keep exploring

Explore the genus

Grow Antiquity Cosmos with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.