perennialN. America Native

Burning Hearts False Sunflower

Heliopsis helianthoides 'Burning Hearts'

$13.59

The Story

Plant Bio

A perennial with sturdy, dark purple stems and dark green to purple-tinged leaves, producing a profusion of daisy-like flowers from summer to fall.

Distinguished by its striking flowers, which feature bright golden-yellow ray petals surrounding a deep red-mahogany central cone. The dark stems and foliage provide additional contrast.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesBright and cheerful flowers make a stunning addition to sunny borders, attracting pollinators and adding color.
Practical UsesEasy-care perennial that requires minimal maintenance and tolerates drought.
Ecological BenefitsSupports bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects, enhancing garden biodiversity.
SpeciesHeliopsis helianthoidesFalse Sunflower

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

42 inches

Width

18 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Average

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

North America

Toxicity

Non-toxic

Bloom period

Mid-summer – Late summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Marketplace

Where to Buy

<1 Gal PotBarerootTrays
In Stock$13.59
Dancing Oaks
Ships Year Round
<1 Gal Pot
In Stock$15.50
In Stock$28.95

Shipping costs Year-round shipping Free shipping

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Select a sunny location with well-draining soil.
  2. Tuck seeds 1/2 inch deep into the soil in early spring.
  3. Water regularly to keep soil moist but not soggy.
  4. Thin seedlings to 18-24 inches apart for airflow.
  5. Mist cuttings or division in early spring for propagation.
  6. Apply mulch around plants to retain moisture and suppress weeds.

Pro Tip

Use organic compost to enrich soil and promote vibrant blooms.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water consistently during dry spells 🌱
  • Deadhead spent flowers to encourage continuous blooming
  • Mulch annually to conserve moisture and regulate soil temperature

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering to prevent root rot ❌
  • Do not neglect pruning to shape the plant
  • Refrain from fertilizing late in the season to prevent legginess

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Deadhead
Divide
Spring Cleanup
Stake

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Bright perennial border with vibrant yellow flowersWildflower meadow for ecological benefitsSunny rock garden accent

Companion Plants

EchinaceaBlack-eyed Susan Lavender CoreopsisYarrow

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Burning Hearts False Sunflower questions

What zones can Burning Hearts False Sunflower grow in?

Burning Hearts False Sunflower is hardy in USDA Zones 4–9. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Burning Hearts False Sunflower deer resistant?

Yes — Burning Hearts False Sunflower is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Burning Hearts False Sunflower bloom?

Burning Hearts False Sunflower typically blooms in mid-summer through late summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Burning Hearts False Sunflower need full sun?

Burning Hearts False Sunflower does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Is Burning Hearts False Sunflower drought tolerant?

Yes — once established (usually after the first full season), Burning Hearts False Sunflower handles dry spells with minimal watering. Water deeply its first year to build the root system that makes that possible.

Keep exploring

Grow Burning Hearts False Sunflower with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.