shrub

Native Fuchsia, Catie Bec Native Fuchsia

Correa hybrid 'Catie Bec'

The Story

Plant Bio

Correa is a genus of Australian native evergreen shrubs in the Rutaceae family, widely valued for their bell-shaped flowers and tolerance of diverse soil conditions. Often referred to as native fuchsias, these plants naturally inhabit understorey environments, coastal cliffs, and woodland areas across eastern and southern Australia.

'Catie Bec' is a vigorous, low-mounding cultivar derived from Correa alba that produces pale to deep pink, flared tubular flowers from autumn through to spring. It is highly resistant to salt-laden winds and adapts to both acidic and alkaline soils, provided physical drainage is maintained.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesProduces a long-lasting display of pale to deep pink, bell-shaped flowers against dense, glossy green foliage.
Practical UsesExcellent for stabilizing soil in coastal areas and tolerating salt-laden winds.
Ecological BenefitsProvides a valuable nectar source for native Australian birds and insects during autumn and winter.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Shrub

Height

39 inches

Width

59 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

9, 10

Water

Low to moderate

Humidity

Unknown

Lifespan

Moderate

Native To

Australia (cultivar origin)

Toxicity

Non-toxic

Bloom period

Autumn – Spring

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 7 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Select a planting site with well-drained soil in full sun, part shade, or filtered shade under a tree canopy.
  2. Dig a hole twice the width of the root ball and backfill with native soil, ensuring the plant sits at the same level as in the pot.
  3. Water in thoroughly immediately after planting to settle the soil around the roots.
  4. Apply a layer of organic mulch around the base, keeping it clear of the main stem to prevent rot.

Pro Tip

Pruning hard into old, leafless wood prevents regeneration; instead, restrict pruning to light tip-clearing of spent flowers or cut back only to stems still bearing active green shoots.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Ensure the soil is highly permeable to prevent waterlogging and root rot.
  • Water deeply during extended dry summer periods once established.
  • Prune lightly after flowering to maintain a dense, compact shape.

Don't

  • Do not plant in low-lying sumps or heavy soils where water pools.
  • Do not prune back into old, leafless woody stems that lack active growth nodes.
  • Do not overwater, especially in heavy or slow-draining soils.

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Fertilize
Mulch
Pest Check
Prune

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Coastal gardensUnderstory plantingLow hedgesMixed shrub bordersContainer planting

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Native Fuchsia, Catie Bec Native Fuchsia questions

What zones can Native Fuchsia, Catie Bec Native Fuchsia grow in?

Native Fuchsia, Catie Bec Native Fuchsia is hardy in USDA Zones 9–10. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

When does Native Fuchsia, Catie Bec Native Fuchsia bloom?

Native Fuchsia, Catie Bec Native Fuchsia typically blooms in autumn through spring. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Native Fuchsia, Catie Bec Native Fuchsia need full sun?

Native Fuchsia, Catie Bec Native Fuchsia does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Is Native Fuchsia, Catie Bec Native Fuchsia drought tolerant?

Yes — once established (usually after the first full season), Native Fuchsia, Catie Bec Native Fuchsia handles dry spells with minimal watering. Water deeply its first year to build the root system that makes that possible.

Keep exploring

Explore the genus

Hardy in your zone?

Grow Native Fuchsia, Catie Bec Native Fuchsia with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.