Hosta kiyosumiensis 'DJH 423'
perennial

Kiyosumi Hosta

Hosta kiyosumiensis 'DJH 423'

The Story

Plant Bio

Hosta kiyosumiensis is a compact perennial herb known for its lush, broad, and ovate green leaves with a slightly rippled margin, and produces delicate lavender-purple flowers on tall, slender stems during summer.

This cultivar, DJH 423, is distinguished by its particularly dense foliage and early flowering habit, making it a desirable choice for shaded garden borders and containers.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesProvides lush, textured foliage that thrives in shaded gardens, adding visual interest year-round.
Practical UsesResistant to pests and deer, requiring minimal maintenance.
Ecological BenefitsSupports local pollinators with early summer blooms.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

18 inches

Width

24 inches

Light

Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Prefers moderate humidity

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

Japan

Toxicity

Toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Bloom period

Early summer – Mid-summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck dormant rhizomes 2 inches deep in prepared soil.
  2. Water thoroughly after planting to settle soil.
  3. Mulch around plants to retain moisture and regulate temperature.
  4. Fertilize in early spring with a balanced fertilizer.
  5. Divide every 3-4 years in early spring for best growth.
  6. Remove dead or damaged leaves throughout the growing season.

Pro Tip

Provide consistent moisture and partial shade for optimal growth.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly to keep soil moist but not waterlogged 🌱
  • Apply mulch to conserve moisture and suppress weeds
  • Divide in early spring to promote healthy growth
  • Fertilize with a balanced fertilizer annually

Don't

  • Avoid deep watering late in the day ❌
  • Don’t let soil dry out completely
  • Skip fertilizing in mid-summer
  • Do not place in full sun, which can scorch leaves

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Divide
Fertilize
Pest Check
Spring Cleanup

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Shaded border with textured foliageUnderstory planting in woodland gardens

Companion Plants

Fern AstilbeJapanese forest grass TrilliumHeuchera

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Kiyosumi Hosta questions

What zones can Kiyosumi Hosta grow in?

Kiyosumi Hosta is hardy in USDA Zones 4–9. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Kiyosumi Hosta deer resistant?

Not reliably. Deer may browse Kiyosumi Hosta, especially tender spring growth β€” plan on repellents or fencing where pressure is high.

When does Kiyosumi Hosta bloom?

Kiyosumi Hosta typically blooms in early summer through mid-summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone β€” Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Kiyosumi Hosta need full sun?

Kiyosumi Hosta does best in part shade.

Keep exploring

Grow Kiyosumi Hosta with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.