perennial

Common Foxglove

Digitalis purpurea 'Excelsior Group'

The Story

Plant Bio

A biennial or perennial plant known for its tall spikes covered with tubular flowers, commonly used in cottage gardens and borders.

A popular seed mix known for its vigorous growth and wide color range. Unlike the species, its flowers are held horizontally all around the spike, displaying their speckled throats to better effect.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesDigitalis purpurea Excelsior Group offers tall, elegant spikes of purple flowers that add vertical interest and a classic cottage garden charm.
Practical UsesIts nectar-rich flowers attract hummingbirds and pollinators, supporting local ecosystems.
Ecological BenefitsServes as a host plant for certain butterfly species and enhances biodiversity.
SpeciesDigitalis purpureaFoxglove

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

54 inches

Width

24 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Water

Medium

Humidity

Average

Lifespan

Biennial

Native To

Western Europe

Toxicity

High

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck seeds into moist soil in early spring for best germination.
  2. Mist cuttings regularly to maintain humidity during propagation.
  3. Plant in well-drained soil with partial shade for optimal growth.
  4. Water consistently to keep soil moist but not waterlogged.
  5. Fertilize monthly with a balanced fertilizer during the growing season.
  6. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage continuous blooming.

Pro Tip

Sow seeds indoors 6 weeks before last frost for earlier blooms.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly to keep soil evenly moist 💧
  • Prune after flowering to promote bushy growth ✂️
  • Apply organic compost annually for healthy soil 🌱
  • Mulch to retain soil moisture and suppress weeds
  • Monitor for pests and treat early

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering to prevent root rot ❌
  • Do not neglect deadheading to prolong bloom
  • Keep away from harsh, direct afternoon sun in hot climates ❌
  • Avoid heavy fertilization that can lead to excessive foliage

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Deadhead
Mulch
Plant
Propagate
Spring Cleanup

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Vertical accent in cottage gardensBorder plant with fragrant, tubular flowersWildflower meadow edge

Companion Plants

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Common Foxglove questions

What zones can Common Foxglove grow in?

Common Foxglove is hardy in USDA Zones 4–9. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Common Foxglove deer resistant?

Yes — Common Foxglove is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Common Foxglove bloom?

Common Foxglove typically blooms in late spring to early summer through late summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Common Foxglove need full sun?

Common Foxglove does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Keep exploring

Grow Common Foxglove with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.