Hosta x hybrida 'Vera Verde'
perennial

Hosta Vera Verde

Hosta x hybrida 'Vera Verde'

The Story

Plant Bio

Hosta x hybrida 'Vera Verde' is a perennial shade-loving plant with broad, lush green foliage and tall flower stalks bearing bell-shaped, lavender to pale purple flowers in summer.

This cultivar is distinguished by its vibrant, uniform green leaves and its excellent tolerance for sun exposure compared to other hostas, maintaining color and vigor throughout the growing season.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesProvides lush, evergreen foliage that brightens shaded areas year-round.
Practical UsesHelps retain soil moisture and suppress weeds in shaded garden beds.
Ecological BenefitsSupports local pollinators by providing habitat in shaded woodland gardens.
Garden hybrid

Bred from more than one wild species, so it has no species page of its own.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

6 inches

Width

12 inches

Light

Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Prefers moist environments

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

Northeast Asia

Toxicity

Toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Bloom period

Early summer – Mid-summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck root ball into prepared shade area with well-draining soil.
  2. Water thoroughly after planting to settle soil around roots.
  3. Mulch around the base to retain moisture and suppress weeds.
  4. Fertilize in early spring with a balanced slow-release fertilizer.
  5. Divide every 3–4 years in early spring to maintain vigor.
  6. Mist leaves during dry spells to keep foliage healthy.

Pro Tip

Plant in partial shade for best foliage color and growth.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly to keep soil moist 🌱
  • Mulch to conserve moisture and regulate soil temperature
  • Fertilize annually with a balanced fertilizer

Don't

  • Avoid full sun which can scorch leaves ❌
  • Do not let soil stay waterlogged
  • Avoid heavy pruning in late fall

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Deadhead
Divide
Fertilize
Mulch
Pest Check
Spring Cleanup

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Shaded woodland borderMoisture-rich garden bed

Companion Plants

AstilbeFern HeucheraLigulariaJapanese painted fern

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Hosta Vera Verde questions

What zones can Hosta Vera Verde grow in?

Hosta Vera Verde is hardy in USDA Zones 4–9. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Hosta Vera Verde deer resistant?

Not reliably. Deer may browse Hosta Vera Verde, especially tender spring growth — plan on repellents or fencing where pressure is high.

When does Hosta Vera Verde bloom?

Hosta Vera Verde typically blooms in early summer through mid-summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Hosta Vera Verde need full sun?

Hosta Vera Verde does best in part shade.

Keep exploring

Grow Hosta Vera Verde with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.