Hosta x hybrida 'Little Wonder'
perennial

Hosta Little Wonder

Hosta x hybrida 'Little Wonder'

The Story

Plant Bio

Hosta x hybrida 'Little Wonder' is a compact perennial known for its lush, broad, heart-shaped leaves and tall spikes of lavender flowers that bloom in summer, creating a striking display.

This cultivar is particularly valued for its compact size and vigorous growth, making it an excellent choice for small gardens and shaded borders.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesAdds lush greenery and elegant foliage to shaded gardens, providing year-round interest.
Practical UsesLow-maintenance, drought-tolerant once established, ideal for shaded spots.
Ecological BenefitsProvides habitat for beneficial insects and pollinators.
Garden hybrid

Bred from more than one wild species, so it has no species page of its own.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

8 inches

Width

12 inches

Light

Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Moderate

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

Asia

Toxicity

Toxic to pets

Bloom period

Early summer – Mid-summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Choose a shaded spot with moist, well-drained soil.
  2. Tuck seeds or divisions into the soil, 1 inch deep, in early spring.
  3. Water thoroughly after planting to establish roots.
  4. Mulch around the base to retain moisture and suppress weeds.
  5. Fertilize lightly in spring with a balanced fertilizer.
  6. Mist foliage during dry periods to prevent stress.

Pro Tip

Plant in shaded areas with rich, moist soil for best growth.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly to keep soil moist 🌱
  • Mulch annually to conserve moisture
  • Divide clumps every 3-4 years to prevent overcrowding

Don't

  • Avoid excessive sunlight which can scorch leaves ❌
  • Don’t let soil dry out completely
  • Refrain from over-fertilizing to prevent weak growth

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Deadhead
Divide
Fertilize
Mulch
Pest Check
Plant
Spring Cleanup

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Shaded woodland gardenCool border with lush foliage

Companion Plants

ferns AstilbeHeucheraJapanese painted fern

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Hosta Little Wonder questions

What zones can Hosta Little Wonder grow in?

Hosta Little Wonder is hardy in USDA Zones 4–9. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Hosta Little Wonder deer resistant?

Not reliably. Deer may browse Hosta Little Wonder, especially tender spring growth — plan on repellents or fencing where pressure is high.

When does Hosta Little Wonder bloom?

Hosta Little Wonder typically blooms in early summer through mid-summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Hosta Little Wonder need full sun?

Hosta Little Wonder does best in part shade.

Keep exploring

Grow Hosta Little Wonder with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.