perennial

Eagle's Nest Hostas

Hosta x hybrida 'Eagle's Nest'

The Story

Plant Bio

Hosta x hybrida 'Eagle's Nest' is a perennial shade-loving plant known for its lush, arching foliage and bell-shaped flowers that range from lavender to white, creating a graceful ground cover or accent in shaded gardens.

This cultivar is distinguished by its heavily corrugated, puckered, blue-green leaves that form a dense, impressive mound.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesProvides lush, textured foliage year-round, adding visual interest in shaded areas.
Practical UsesHelps suppress weeds and retains soil moisture with dense growth.
Ecological BenefitsSupports beneficial insects and provides habitat in shaded garden zones.
Garden hybrid

Bred from more than one wild species, so it has no species page of its own.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

12 inches

Width

24 inches

Light

Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Prefers moist, humid environments

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

Northeast Asia

Toxicity

Toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Bloom period

Mid-summer – Late summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck young plants into well-prepared, shaded garden beds.
  2. Water thoroughly after planting and keep soil consistently moist.
  3. Mulch around the base to retain moisture and suppress weeds.
  4. Fertilize with a balanced, slow-release fertilizer in early spring.
  5. Divide every 3-4 years in early spring to maintain vigor.
  6. Mist foliage during hot, dry spells to prevent scorch.

Pro Tip

Plant in partial shade with rich, well-drained soil for best results.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly to keep soil moist 🌱
  • Apply mulch to conserve moisture
  • Divide every few years to rejuvenate

Don't

  • Avoid direct, hot sunlight ❌
  • Over-fertilize which can cause weak growth
  • Allow soil to dry out completely

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Deadhead
Divide
Fertilize
Pest Check
Plant
Spring Cleanup

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Shaded woodland gardenTextured borderGroundcover beneath trees

Companion Plants

AstilbeFerns HeucheraBrunneraJapanese painted fern

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Eagle's Nest Hostas questions

What zones can Eagle's Nest Hostas grow in?

Eagle's Nest Hostas is hardy in USDA Zones 4–8. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Eagle's Nest Hostas deer resistant?

Not reliably. Deer may browse Eagle's Nest Hostas, especially tender spring growth — plan on repellents or fencing where pressure is high.

When does Eagle's Nest Hostas bloom?

Eagle's Nest Hostas typically blooms in mid-summer through late summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Eagle's Nest Hostas need full sun?

Eagle's Nest Hostas does best in part shade.

Keep exploring

Grow Eagle's Nest Hostas with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.