perennial

Hosta Rising Tide

Hosta x hybrida 'Rising Tide'

The Story

Plant Bio

Hosta x hybrida 'Rising Tide' is a perennial herbaceous plant known for its large, lush, variegated foliage and elegant, bell-shaped flowers that bloom in shades of lavender or white during summer.

This cultivar is distinguished by its striking, rippled leaf edges and vibrant variegation, which adds dynamic visual interest to shaded garden borders and woodland gardens.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesProvides lush, variegated foliage that brightens shaded garden areas.
Practical UsesLow-maintenance and durable, ideal for shaded borders.
Ecological BenefitsSupports local pollinators when in bloom.
Garden hybrid

Bred from more than one wild species, so it has no species page of its own.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

12 inches

Width

24 inches

Light

Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Water

Consistent moisture

Humidity

Prefers moderate humidity

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

Northeast Asia

Toxicity

Toxic to pets

Bloom period

Mid-summer – Late summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck healthy rhizomes into well-drained soil in spring
  2. Mist cuttings or divide plants every 3-4 years in early spring or fall
  3. Water regularly to keep soil moist but not soggy during growing season
  4. Apply a layer of mulch to retain moisture and suppress weeds
  5. Fertilize with a balanced, slow-release fertilizer in spring
  6. Remove dead leaves in late fall for a tidy appearance

Pro Tip

Plant in shaded areas with rich, moist soil for best growth

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water consistently during dry periods 🌱
  • Mulch to conserve moisture and control weeds
  • Divide every 3-4 years for vigorous growth

Don't

  • Avoid full sun which can scorch leaves ❌
  • Don’t let soil dry out completely
  • Skip fertilizing in mid-summer

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Deadhead
Divide
Fertilize
Mulch
Pest Check
Spring Cleanup

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Shaded border with lush foliageGroundcover in woodland gardens

Companion Plants

AstilbeFerns Hosta SieboldiiHeucheraJapanese Painted Fern

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Hosta Rising Tide questions

What zones can Hosta Rising Tide grow in?

Hosta Rising Tide is hardy in USDA Zones 4–9. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Hosta Rising Tide deer resistant?

Not reliably. Deer may browse Hosta Rising Tide, especially tender spring growth — plan on repellents or fencing where pressure is high.

When does Hosta Rising Tide bloom?

Hosta Rising Tide typically blooms in mid-summer through late summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Hosta Rising Tide need full sun?

Hosta Rising Tide does best in part shade.

Keep exploring

Grow Hosta Rising Tide with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.