shrub

Lavender Lavandin

Lavandula x intermedia

The Story

Plant Bio

Lavandula x intermedia, commonly known as Lavandin, is a hybrid between Lavandula angustifolia and Lavandula latifolia, valued for its fragrant flowers and aromatic oils.

This species is known for its higher oil content, making it popular for essential oil production.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesLavender adds fragrant, silvery foliage and vibrant purple flowers, enhancing visual appeal.
Practical UsesKnown for its calming scent, lavender is used in aromatherapy and natural insect repellents.
Ecological BenefitsAttracts pollinators like bees and butterflies, supporting local ecosystems.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Shrub

Height

24 inches

Width

36 inches

Light

Full Sun

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Water

Low

Humidity

Low

Lifespan

5-10 years

Native To

Mediterranean (Hybrid)

Toxicity

Toxic to dogs and cats if ingested

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck seeds in well-drained soil in early spring for best germination.
  2. Mist cuttings regularly to encourage root development over 6 weeks.
  3. Plant in full sun with minimal watering once established.
  4. Prune back by one-third after flowering to promote bushiness.
  5. Apply a light mulch to retain moisture and suppress weeds in spring.
  6. Divide mature plants every 3-4 years in early spring for renewal.

Pro Tip

Ensure excellent drainage to prevent root rot and promote healthy growth.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Plant in full sun for optimal flowering 🌞
  • Prune annually to maintain shape and encourage blooms ✂️
  • Use well-draining soil to prevent overwatering 💧
  • Water sparingly once established to avoid soggy roots

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering which can cause root rot ❌
  • Don't fertilize excessively; too much nitrogen reduces aroma
  • Steer clear of heavy clay soils without amendments
  • Never prune in late fall to prevent frost damage

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Fertilize
Harvest
Plant
Propagate
Prune
Spring Cleanup

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Scented herb borderSilver-foliaged hedgeDrought-tolerant garden accent

Companion Plants

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Lavender Lavandin questions

What zones can Lavender Lavandin grow in?

Lavender Lavandin is hardy in USDA Zones 5–9. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Lavender Lavandin deer resistant?

Yes — Lavender Lavandin is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Lavender Lavandin bloom?

Lavender Lavandin typically blooms in mid to late summer through late summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Lavender Lavandin need full sun?

Lavender Lavandin does best in full sun (6+ hours).

Is Lavender Lavandin drought tolerant?

Yes — once established (usually after the first full season), Lavender Lavandin handles dry spells with minimal watering. Water deeply its first year to build the root system that makes that possible.

Keep exploring

Grow Lavender Lavandin with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.