groundcover

Variegated Japanese Mondo Grass

Ophiopogon japonicus 'Variegatus'

The Story

Plant Bio

Ophiopogon japonicus 'Variegatus' is a low-growing, evergreen perennial with grass-like, variegated foliage featuring green centers bordered by creamy white margins. It produces small, bell-shaped flowers and black berries.

This cultivar is particularly valued for its striking variegated leaves, making it an excellent ground cover for shaded garden areas and container planting.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesProvides evergreen texture and variegated foliage, brightening shaded areas.
Practical UsesResilient and low-maintenance, tolerates drought and poor soil.
Ecological BenefitsSupports insect life with its foliage, requires minimal watering.
SpeciesOphiopogon japonicusMondo Grass

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Groundcover

Height

6 inches

Width

12 inches

Light

Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Moderate

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

Japan

Toxicity

Non-toxic to humans and pets

Bloom period

Late summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 1 month of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck seeds or divisions into well-draining soil.
  2. Keep soil moist for the first few weeks after planting.
  3. Mist cuttings regularly to encourage rooting.
  4. Place in partial shade for optimal variegation.
  5. Mulch lightly to retain moisture and suppress weeds.
  6. Divide every 3-4 years to maintain vigor.

Pro Tip

Plant in partial shade with well-draining soil for best variegation.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly during dry periods 🌱
  • Mulch to conserve moisture
  • Divide every few years to prevent overcrowding

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering in winter ❌
  • Don’t plant in full sun, which can scorch leaves
  • Refrain from heavy fertilizing

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Divide
Spring Cleanup

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Shaded border with variegated foliageGroundcover under treesSoftening pathways

Companion Plants

Ferns Hostas HeucheraAstilbeJapanese forest grass

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Variegated Japanese Mondo Grass questions

What zones can Variegated Japanese Mondo Grass grow in?

Variegated Japanese Mondo Grass is hardy in USDA Zones 6–10. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Variegated Japanese Mondo Grass deer resistant?

Yes — Variegated Japanese Mondo Grass is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Variegated Japanese Mondo Grass bloom?

Variegated Japanese Mondo Grass typically blooms in late summer through late summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Variegated Japanese Mondo Grass need full sun?

Variegated Japanese Mondo Grass does best in part shade.

Is Variegated Japanese Mondo Grass drought tolerant?

Yes — once established (usually after the first full season), Variegated Japanese Mondo Grass handles dry spells with minimal watering. Water deeply its first year to build the root system that makes that possible.

Keep exploring

Grow Variegated Japanese Mondo Grass with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.