Sarracenia x hybrida 'Lovebug'
perennial

Lovebug Pitcher Plant

Sarracenia x hybrida 'Lovebug'

The Story

Plant Bio

Sarracenia x hybrida 'Lovebug' is a carnivorous perennial with tall, trumpet-shaped pitchers that feature striking red and green coloration, attracting insects for natural pest control.

This cultivar is distinguished by its vibrant, deep red pitchers and unique ruffled edges, making it a visually captivating addition to carnivorous plant collections.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesA captivating addition to bog gardens with its unique pitcher design and vibrant color.
Practical UsesNatural insect control as it traps and consumes flying pests.
Ecological BenefitsSupports local insect populations and promotes biodiversity in wetland areas.
Garden hybrid

Bred from more than one wild species, so it has no species page of its own.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

8 inches

Width

12 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun

Zones

6, 7, 8, 9

Water

Consistently moist

Humidity

High humidity preferred

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

North American wetlands

Toxicity

Non-toxic to humans and pets

Bloom period

Early summer – Mid-summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Choose a sunny, moist location with acidic soil.
  2. Tuck seedlings into well-draining, peat-rich soil in spring.
  3. Mist cuttings regularly to maintain humidity.
  4. Transplant in early spring after danger of frost passes.
  5. Water consistently to keep soil moist but not waterlogged.
  6. Fertilize lightly with dilute orchid fertilizer during active growth.

Pro Tip

Use distilled or rainwater to prevent mineral buildup in soil.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Keep soil consistently moist 🌱
  • Provide plenty of sunlight for best growth
  • Use pure water to prevent mineral buildup
  • Feed insects into pitchers for natural pest control

Don't

  • Avoid dry or overly wet conditions ❌
  • Don’t fertilize with conventional plant food
  • Never use tap water with high mineral content
  • Don’t expose to freezing temperatures

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Divide
Prune
Winter Prep

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Vanilla-scented bog gardenStriking insectary borderMoist shade garden feature

Companion Plants

Sphagnum moss Dwarf ferns Other carnivorous plants Sedges Hostas

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Lovebug Pitcher Plant questions

What zones can Lovebug Pitcher Plant grow in?

Lovebug Pitcher Plant is hardy in USDA Zones 6–9. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Lovebug Pitcher Plant deer resistant?

Not reliably. Deer may browse Lovebug Pitcher Plant, especially tender spring growth — plan on repellents or fencing where pressure is high.

When does Lovebug Pitcher Plant bloom?

Lovebug Pitcher Plant typically blooms in early summer through mid-summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Lovebug Pitcher Plant need full sun?

Lovebug Pitcher Plant does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Keep exploring

Grow Lovebug Pitcher Plant with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.