perennial

Mount Emei Balsam

Impatiens omeiana

The Story

Plant Bio

Impatiens omeiana, the hardy impatiens, is a spreading perennial from China, growing nine to eighteen inches high and as wide. Narrow dark green leaves are marked with a pale stripe along the midrib, held on upright stems that run at the base by stolons. Hooded yellow snapdragon-like flowers open unusually late, in September and October.

Almost nothing else flowers in deep shade in October, which is the case for growing it despite the modest bloom. It naturalises by stolons in good conditions, so give it room to make a patch, and site it somewhere sheltered: hardiness is marginal at the cold end of its range and a protected corner makes the difference.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesPale-striped dark foliage all season, then hooded yellow flowers in September and October.
Practical UsesSpreads by stolons into a self-maintaining patch in shade with no replanting.
Ecological BenefitsOne of very few nectar sources in deep shade in autumn, when little else is open.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

12 inches

Width

18 inches

Light

Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

7, 8, 9

Water

Medium

Humidity

Average to high

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

China

Toxicity

Non-toxic

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Plant in spring in part to full shade.
  2. Choose moist, well-drained soil rich in organic matter.
  3. Site it in a sheltered position in colder gardens.
  4. Keep the soil evenly moist through the season.
  5. Mulch the crown before winter at the cold end of its range.
  6. Let the stolons run to form a patch.

Pro Tip

It emerges very late in spring; do not assume it has died and dig the spot over before midsummer.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Grow it in part to full shade 🌳
  • Keep the soil evenly moist 💧
  • Mulch the crown for winter in cold gardens 🍂
  • Let it spread by stolons into a patch 🌱

Don't

  • Dig the spot over before it emerges in late spring ❌
  • Plant it in an exposed cold position ❌
  • Let the soil dry out in summer ❌

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Mulch
Water

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Woodland and shade garden naturalisingLate-season interest in a shaded borderGround cover under trees and shrubs

Companion Plants

HostaToad Lily Japanese Painted Fern EpimediumHellebore

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Mount Emei Balsam questions

What zones can Mount Emei Balsam grow in?

Mount Emei Balsam is hardy in USDA Zones 7–9. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Mount Emei Balsam deer resistant?

Yes — Mount Emei Balsam is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Mount Emei Balsam bloom?

Mount Emei Balsam typically blooms in early to mid-fall through late summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Mount Emei Balsam need full sun?

Mount Emei Balsam does best in part shade.

Keep exploring

Grow Mount Emei Balsam with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.