Hosta x hybrida 'Blue Wedgwood'
perennial

Blue Wedgwood Hostas

Hosta x hybrida 'Blue Wedgwood'

The Story

Plant Bio

Hosta x hybrida 'Blue Wedgwood' is a deciduous perennial known for its broad, lance-shaped leaves with a striking blue-green hue and elegant, bell-shaped lavender flowers that bloom in summer.

This cultivar is prized for its particularly vibrant blue foliage that maintains its color throughout the growing season, making it a standout in shaded garden borders.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesProvides lush, textured foliage with striking blue flowers, ideal for shaded gardens.
Practical UsesDrought tolerant once established, reduces soil erosion, and suppresses weeds.
Ecological BenefitsSupports pollinators and attracts beneficial insects.
Garden hybrid

Bred from more than one wild species, so it has no species page of its own.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

12 inches

Width

24 inches

Light

Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Prefers humid conditions

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

Northeast Asia

Toxicity

Toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Bloom period

Early summer – Mid-summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck seeds or divisions into well-prepared soil in early spring
  2. Water thoroughly after planting to settle soil
  3. Mulch around plants to retain moisture and suppress weeds
  4. Fertilize with a balanced fertilizer in spring and mid-summer
  5. Divide every 3-4 years in early spring or fall
  6. Protect from harsh winter winds with mulch or covering

Pro Tip

Plant in partial shade for best foliage color and growth

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly to keep soil moist but not soggy 🌱
  • Apply mulch to conserve moisture and regulate soil temperature
  • Divide plants every 3-4 years to maintain vigor

Don't

  • Avoid overly dry conditions ❌
  • Don’t expose to direct, intense sunlight
  • Do not neglect mulching in winter

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Divide
Fertilize
Pest Check
Spring Cleanup

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Shaded woodland borderTextural groundcoverFragrant shaded corner

Companion Plants

ferns AstilbeJapanese painted fern Solomon's seal Heuchera

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Blue Wedgwood Hostas questions

What zones can Blue Wedgwood Hostas grow in?

Blue Wedgwood Hostas is hardy in USDA Zones 4–8. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Blue Wedgwood Hostas deer resistant?

Not reliably. Deer may browse Blue Wedgwood Hostas, especially tender spring growth — plan on repellents or fencing where pressure is high.

When does Blue Wedgwood Hostas bloom?

Blue Wedgwood Hostas typically blooms in early summer through mid-summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Blue Wedgwood Hostas need full sun?

Blue Wedgwood Hostas does best in part shade.

Keep exploring

Grow Blue Wedgwood Hostas with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.