bulb corm tuber

Crinum Moorei Album

Crinum moorei 'Album'

The Story

Plant Bio

Crinum moorei 'Album' is a striking perennial bulb with tall, strap-like leaves and large, fragrant trumpet-shaped white flowers that bloom in clusters during the summer months.

This cultivar is distinguished by its pure white flowers and robust growth, making it an elegant choice for tropical and subtropical garden settings.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesLarge, fragrant flowers add tropical elegance to gardens.
Practical UsesBulb storage allows for easy relocation and propagation.
Ecological BenefitsProvides nectar for hummingbirds and pollinators.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Bulb Corm Tuber

Height

36 inches

Width

30 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun

Zones

7, 8, 9, 10

Water

Moderate

Humidity

High

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

South Africa

Toxicity

Toxic if ingested

Bloom period

Late summer – Early fall

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck bulbs 4 inches deep into well-draining soil.
  2. Water thoroughly after planting and keep moist during growing season.
  3. Mist cuttings or divide bulbs in spring for propagation.
  4. Mulch to conserve moisture and suppress weeds.
  5. Remove dead leaves in late fall to promote healthy growth.
  6. Plant in full sun for best flowering results.

Pro Tip

Ensure well-draining soil to prevent bulb rot and promote healthy growth.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly during active growing season 💧
  • Apply balanced fertilizer in spring 🌱
  • Mulch to retain soil moisture

Don't

  • Overwater during dormant period ❌
  • Allow soil to stay soggy ❌
  • Ignore removing dead foliage ❌

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Deadhead
Fertilize
Mulch
Plant

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Tropical border with large, lush foliageVanilla-scented hedgeDramatic focal point with striking flowers

Companion Plants

HibiscusElephant Ear Banana Plant Bird of Paradise Ginger

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Crinum Moorei Album questions

What zones can Crinum Moorei Album grow in?

Crinum Moorei Album is hardy in USDA Zones 7–10. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Crinum Moorei Album deer resistant?

Not reliably. Deer may browse Crinum Moorei Album, especially tender spring growth — plan on repellents or fencing where pressure is high.

When does Crinum Moorei Album bloom?

Crinum Moorei Album typically blooms in late summer through early fall. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Crinum Moorei Album need full sun?

Crinum Moorei Album does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Is Crinum Moorei Album drought tolerant?

Yes — once established (usually after the first full season), Crinum Moorei Album handles dry spells with minimal watering. Water deeply its first year to build the root system that makes that possible.

Keep exploring

Grow Crinum Moorei Album with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.