Hosta x hybrida 'Jack Berry'
perennial

Hosta Jack Berry

Hosta x hybrida 'Jack Berry'

The Story

Plant Bio

Hosta x hybrida 'Jack Berry' is a deciduous perennial known for its lush, broad, and variegated foliage with a striking combination of green and white margins, and tall, gracefully arching flower stems bearing lavender flowers.

This cultivar is particularly valued for its vibrant variegation and its ability to maintain attractive foliage throughout the growing season, making it a popular choice for shaded garden borders.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesLush foliage and attractive summer flowers make it a favorite for shaded borders.
Practical UsesProvides ground cover in shady, moist areas, suppressing weeds.
Ecological BenefitsSupports pollinators like bees and butterflies with its nectar-rich flowers.
Garden hybrid

Bred from more than one wild species, so it has no species page of its own.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

16 inches

Width

24 inches

Light

Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Prefers moist, humid environments

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

Northeast Asia

Toxicity

Toxic to dogs, cats, and horses.

Bloom period

Mid-summer – Late summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Select a shaded spot with well-draining soil.
  2. Tuck in the roots 1-2 inches deep, water thoroughly.
  3. Mist cuttings if propagating from division, keep soil moist.
  4. Fertilize in early spring with a balanced fertilizer.
  5. Mulch around the plant to retain moisture and suppress weeds.
  6. Divide every 3-4 years to maintain vigor.

Pro Tip

Plant in dappled shade for best foliage and flower display.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly during dry spells 🌱
  • Mulch to keep roots cool and moist
  • Divide every few years to prevent overcrowding

Don't

  • Avoid full sun which can scorch leaves ❌
  • Do not over-fertilize, as it can cause floppy growth
  • Keep away from standing water to prevent root rot

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Divide
Fertilize
Pest Check
Spring Cleanup

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Shade garden borderCool woodland understoryMoisture-rich shaded corner

Companion Plants

Ferns AstilbeHeucheraJapanese painted fern Ligularia

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Hosta Jack Berry questions

What zones can Hosta Jack Berry grow in?

Hosta Jack Berry is hardy in USDA Zones 4–9. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Hosta Jack Berry deer resistant?

Not reliably. Deer may browse Hosta Jack Berry, especially tender spring growth — plan on repellents or fencing where pressure is high.

When does Hosta Jack Berry bloom?

Hosta Jack Berry typically blooms in mid-summer through late summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Hosta Jack Berry need full sun?

Hosta Jack Berry does best in part shade.

Keep exploring

Grow Hosta Jack Berry with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.