vine

English Ivy

Hedera helix

$15.95

The Story

Plant Bio

Evergreen climbing vine or ground cover with lobed leaves.

Highly adaptable and can thrive in a variety of soil conditions.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesHedera helix adds lush greenery and year-round interest to walls, fences, and groundcover beds.
Practical UsesProvides excellent erosion control on slopes and banks.
Ecological BenefitsSupports local biodiversity by providing habitat for insects and birds.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Vine

Height

8 inches

Width

180 inches

Light

Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Moderate to high

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

Europe and Western Asia

Toxicity

Toxic to pets and humans if ingested

Marketplace

Where to Buy

In Stock$15.95
In Stock$36.75

Shipping costs Year-round shipping Free shipping

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck vine cuttings into moist soil or water for rooting.
  2. Keep soil consistently moist but not waterlogged.
  3. Place in bright, indirect sunlight for optimal growth.
  4. Transplant young plants to their permanent location after 4-6 weeks.
  5. Mulch around the base to retain moisture and suppress weeds.
  6. Prune to maintain desired shape and remove dead or damaged growth.

Pro Tip

Use well-draining soil and provide a sturdy support for climbing varieties.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly during dry periods 🌱
  • Prune to control growth and encourage bushiness
  • Feed with balanced fertilizer in spring and summer

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering to prevent root rot ❌
  • Do not let soil dry out completely
  • Avoid excessive fertilization which can harm the plant

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Prune

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Evergreen groundcover with dense foliageClimbing vine on trellises or wallsShade-providing shrub border

Companion Plants

Ferns Hostas HeucheraAstilbeJapanese Maple

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

English Ivy questions

What zones can English Ivy grow in?

English Ivy is hardy in USDA Zones 4–10. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is English Ivy deer resistant?

Yes — English Ivy is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does English Ivy bloom?

English Ivy typically blooms in fall through early fall. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does English Ivy need full sun?

English Ivy does best in part shade.

Is English Ivy drought tolerant?

Yes — once established (usually after the first full season), English Ivy handles dry spells with minimal watering. Water deeply its first year to build the root system that makes that possible.

Keep exploring

Grow English Ivy with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.