perennial

Black Hellebore Josef Lemper

Helleborus niger 'HGC Josef Lemper'

The Story

Plant Bio

Helleborus niger, commonly known as the Christmas Rose, is a hardy perennial with leathery, dark green leaves and nodding, cup-shaped white flowers that bloom in late winter to early spring.

The HGC Josef Lemper cultivar is distinguished by its particularly large, pure white flowers and robust growth habit, making it a striking addition to winter garden displays.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesProvides winter interest with evergreen foliage and early spring blooms.
Practical UsesPrefers shaded areas, reducing the need for sun exposure.
Ecological BenefitsSupports pollinators with early nectar sources and habitat.
SpeciesHelleborus nigerChristmas Rose

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

12 inches

Width

18 inches

Light

Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Water

Prefers moist, well-drained soil

Humidity

Average to high humidity

Lifespan

Many years with proper care

Native To

Europe

Toxicity

Toxic to pets and humans if ingested

Bloom period

Late winter

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 1 month of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck mature roots in well-draining, humus-rich soil in early fall.
  2. Mist cuttings if propagating via division in early spring.
  3. Plant in partial shade with protection from harsh afternoon sun.
  4. Water regularly but avoid waterlogging; keep soil moist.
  5. Mulch around base to conserve moisture and suppress weeds.
  6. Fertilize with a balanced, slow-release fertilizer in early spring.

Pro Tip

Plant in well-draining, humus-rich soil in partial shade for best results.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water consistently during dry periods 💧
  • Mulch annually to retain moisture 🌱
  • Prune dead or damaged leaves in early spring ✂️
  • Feed with a balanced fertilizer in spring

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering to prevent root rot ❌
  • Don't expose to direct, hot afternoon sun ☀️
  • Refrain from disturbing roots during dormancy
  • Never use high-nitrogen fertilizer late in the season

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Deadhead
Fertilize
Mulch
Spring Cleanup

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Shaded woodland borderWinter garden with evergreen contrastUnderstory planting beneath larger shrubs

Companion Plants

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Black Hellebore Josef Lemper questions

What zones can Black Hellebore Josef Lemper grow in?

Black Hellebore Josef Lemper is hardy in USDA Zones 4–8. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Black Hellebore Josef Lemper deer resistant?

Yes — Black Hellebore Josef Lemper is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Black Hellebore Josef Lemper bloom?

Black Hellebore Josef Lemper typically blooms in late winter through late winter. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Black Hellebore Josef Lemper need full sun?

Black Hellebore Josef Lemper does best in part shade.

Keep exploring

Grow Black Hellebore Josef Lemper with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.