Hosta x hybrida 'Inniswood'
perennial

Hosta Inniswood

Hosta x hybrida 'Inniswood'

The Story

Plant Bio

Hosta x hybrida 'Inniswood' is a perennial shade-loving plant known for its broad, lush foliage and elegant, bell-shaped lavender flowers that emerge in summer.

This cultivar is prized for its large, heart-shaped, heavily corrugated golden-yellow leaves with an irregular dark green margin.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesHosta Inniswood offers lush, variegated foliage that adds texture and color to shaded gardens.
Practical UsesIts drought tolerance makes it a low-maintenance choice for shaded beds.
Ecological BenefitsProvides habitat and nectar for beneficial insects and pollinators.
Garden hybrid

Bred from more than one wild species, so it has no species page of its own.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

22 inches

Width

45 inches

Light

Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Average

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

Northeast Asia

Toxicity

Toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Bloom period

Early summer – Mid-summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Choose a shaded spot with well-draining soil.
  2. Tuck in the roots 1-2 inches below soil surface.
  3. Water regularly to keep soil moist but not soggy.
  4. Mulch around the base to retain moisture and suppress weeds.
  5. Fertilize in early spring with a balanced fertilizer.
  6. Divide every 3-4 years in early spring to rejuvenate.

Pro Tip

Provide consistently moist, well-drained soil for best growth.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly, especially during dry periods 💧
  • Mulch to retain soil moisture
  • Divide every few years to prevent overcrowding
  • Fertilize in spring for vibrant foliage

Don't

  • Avoid full sun exposure which can scorch leaves ❌
  • Don’t let soil stay waterlogged
  • Refrain from over-fertilizing to prevent leaf burn

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Divide
Fertilize
Pest Check
Spring Cleanup

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Shaded woodland borderSilver-foliaged hedgeContainer accent

Companion Plants

Ferns AstilbeHeucheraBleeding Heart Solomon's Seal

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Hosta Inniswood questions

What zones can Hosta Inniswood grow in?

Hosta Inniswood is hardy in USDA Zones 4–8. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Hosta Inniswood deer resistant?

Not reliably. Deer may browse Hosta Inniswood, especially tender spring growth — plan on repellents or fencing where pressure is high.

When does Hosta Inniswood bloom?

Hosta Inniswood typically blooms in early summer through mid-summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Hosta Inniswood need full sun?

Hosta Inniswood does best in part shade.

Keep exploring

Grow Hosta Inniswood with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.