annual

Raspberry Breadseed Poppy

Papaver x hybrida 'Raspberry Breadseed'

The Story

Plant Bio

Raspberry Breadseed is a biennial poppy known for its striking, vibrant raspberry-colored flowers.

This cultivar is notable for its unique breadseed pods that can be used in culinary applications.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesVivid raspberry-red flowers add striking color to garden borders, attracting pollinators like bees and butterflies.
Practical UsesDeadheading prolongs flowering season, reducing the need for frequent planting.
Ecological BenefitsSupports pollinator populations and enhances local biodiversity with its nectar-rich blooms.
SpeciesPapaver x hybridaOriental Poppy

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Annual

Height

24 inches

Width

18 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Average

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

Cultivated hybrid

Toxicity

Non-toxic

Bloom period

Late spring – Early summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck seeds into well-draining soil in early spring for best germination.
  2. Mist cuttings lightly to encourage root growth in a humid environment.
  3. Water regularly, keeping soil moist but not waterlogged during active growth.
  4. Thin seedlings to prevent overcrowding after emergence.
  5. Fertilize with a balanced, slow-release fertilizer once a month during growing season.
  6. Mulch around plants to conserve moisture and suppress weeds.

Pro Tip

Sow seeds directly outdoors for natural stratification and robust seedlings.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water consistently to keep soil evenly moist 💧
  • Deadhead spent flowers to promote continuous blooming 🌸
  • Apply a balanced fertilizer monthly during active growth
  • Mulch to retain soil moisture and regulate temperature
  • Provide full sun for optimal flowering

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering, which can cause root rot ❌
  • Don’t fertilize with high nitrogen fertilizers that promote foliage over flowers
  • Never let soil dry out completely during flowering
  • Refrain from disturbing roots during the growing season
  • Don’t plant in shaded areas; they need full sun

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Deadhead
Harvest
Plant

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Vivid flower border with raspberry-red bloomsInformal cottage garden with lush foliageBright perennial bed for late spring to early summer

Companion Plants

Lavender CoreopsisEchinaceaSalviaYarrow

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Raspberry Breadseed Poppy questions

What zones can Raspberry Breadseed Poppy grow in?

Raspberry Breadseed Poppy is hardy in USDA Zones 5–8. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Raspberry Breadseed Poppy deer resistant?

Not reliably. Deer may browse Raspberry Breadseed Poppy, especially tender spring growth — plan on repellents or fencing where pressure is high.

When does Raspberry Breadseed Poppy bloom?

Raspberry Breadseed Poppy typically blooms in late spring through early summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Raspberry Breadseed Poppy need full sun?

Raspberry Breadseed Poppy does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Keep exploring

Grow Raspberry Breadseed Poppy with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.