perennial

Gold Heart Hostas

Hosta x hybrida 'Gold Heart'

The Story

Plant Bio

Hosta x hybrida 'Gold Heart' is a perennial shade-loving plant known for its large, heart-shaped gold-yellow leaves and subtle lavender flowers that appear in summer, creating a lush, decorative ground cover.

This cultivar is distinguished by its vibrant, variegated foliage that maintains its bright color throughout the growing season, making it an attractive feature in shaded garden borders.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesVivid variegated leaves add brightness to shaded gardens.
Practical UsesDrought-tolerant and low-maintenance, ideal for busy gardeners.
Ecological BenefitsProvides habitat for beneficial insects and pollinators.
Garden hybrid

Bred from more than one wild species, so it has no species page of its own.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

12 inches

Width

24 inches

Light

Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Water

Regular watering, keep soil moist

Humidity

Moderate

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

Asia

Toxicity

Non-toxic to pets

Bloom period

Early summer – Late summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 3 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck mature rhizomes 2 inches deep in rich, well-drained soil
  2. Mist cuttings in humid environment for propagation
  3. Water regularly during dry periods for best growth
  4. Apply mulch around base to retain moisture and suppress weeds
  5. Divide clumps every 3–4 years in early spring or fall
  6. Remove dead or damaged leaves in early spring

Pro Tip

Plant in partial shade for vibrant foliage and optimal growth

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water consistently to keep soil moist 🌱
  • Mulch annually to protect roots
  • Divide every 3–4 years for vigorous growth

Don't

  • Avoid full sun exposure which can scorch leaves ❌
  • Don’t let soil dry out completely
  • Refrain from over-fertilizing which can cause weak stems

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Divide
Fertilize
Pest Check
Plant
Winter Prep

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Shaded border with variegated foliageCool-toned garden bed accent

Companion Plants

ferns Japanese forest grass AstilbeBrunneraHeuchera

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Gold Heart Hostas questions

What zones can Gold Heart Hostas grow in?

Gold Heart Hostas is hardy in USDA Zones 4–9. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Gold Heart Hostas deer resistant?

Yes — Gold Heart Hostas is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Gold Heart Hostas bloom?

Gold Heart Hostas typically blooms in early summer through late summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Gold Heart Hostas need full sun?

Gold Heart Hostas does best in part shade.

Keep exploring

Grow Gold Heart Hostas with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.