perennialN. America Native

Carolina Delphinium Vim

Delphinium carolinianum 'vimineum'

The Story

Plant Bio

Delphinium carolinianum 'Vimineum' is a perennial plant characterized by its tall, slender stems topped with spiky clusters of blue to violet flowers. The foliage is finely divided and fern-like, creating an airy appearance.

This cultivar is notable for its vigorous growth and its ability to produce abundant flower spikes, making it a striking addition to perennial borders and naturalized areas.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesProvides striking vertical flowers that attract pollinators.
Practical UsesPrefers well-drained soil reducing maintenance needs.
Ecological BenefitsSupports native pollinators and beneficial insects.
SpeciesDelphinium carolinianumCarolina Delphinium

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

36 inches

Width

24 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Average

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

North America

Toxicity

Non-toxic to humans and pets

Bloom period

Late spring – Late summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 4 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck seeds into moist soil in early spring
  2. Keep soil consistently moist during growth
  3. Provide full sun for optimal flowering
  4. Stake tall plants to prevent flopping
  5. Divide every 3-4 years in early spring
  6. Mulch around base to retain moisture

Pro Tip

Sow seeds early indoors for earlier blooms outdoors

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly during dry spells 🌱
  • Prune after flowering to promote bushiness
  • Feed with a balanced fertilizer in spring

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering to prevent root rot ❌
  • Do not disturb roots during flowering
  • Skip heavy fertilization in late fall

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Deadhead
Fertilize
Pest Check
Stake

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Pollinator-friendly borderVertical accent in perennial beds

Companion Plants

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Carolina Delphinium Vim questions

What zones can Carolina Delphinium Vim grow in?

Carolina Delphinium Vim is hardy in USDA Zones 4–8. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Carolina Delphinium Vim deer resistant?

Not reliably. Deer may browse Carolina Delphinium Vim, especially tender spring growth — plan on repellents or fencing where pressure is high.

When does Carolina Delphinium Vim bloom?

Carolina Delphinium Vim typically blooms in late spring through late summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Carolina Delphinium Vim need full sun?

Carolina Delphinium Vim does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Keep exploring

Grow Carolina Delphinium Vim with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.