perennial

Dwarf Umbrella Plant

Cyperus albostriatus 'Nanus'

The Story

Plant Bio

Cyperus albostriatus 'Nanus' is a compact sedge with upright, grass-like foliage and distinctive white-striped leaves, forming dense clumps that add texture to garden landscapes.

This cultivar is notable for its small stature and striking variegation, making it an excellent choice for container planting and low-maintenance ornamental borders.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesProvides a lush, grass-like texture with variegated foliage, adding visual interest to wet or shaded garden areas.
Practical UsesExcellent for erosion control and stabilizing moist soils, tolerates drought once established.
Ecological BenefitsSupports local insects and provides cover for small wildlife.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

12 inches

Width

8 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun

Zones

9, 10

Water

Moist to wet soil

Humidity

Moderate to high

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

South Africa

Toxicity

Non-toxic

Bloom period

Early summer – Mid-summer

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck seeds or divisions into moist soil in spring
  2. Keep soil consistently moist during first growing season
  3. Mulch lightly to retain soil moisture and suppress weeds
  4. Water regularly during dry spells for best growth
  5. Divide every 2-3 years in early spring to maintain vigor
  6. Fertilize with a balanced fertilizer in early spring

Pro Tip

Ensure soil remains moist; it thrives in wet or moist conditions.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly to keep soil moist 🌱
  • Mulch to conserve moisture and suppress weeds
  • Divide every few years to promote healthy growth

Don't

  • Avoid allowing soil to dry out completely ❌
  • Do not fertilize with high nitrogen fertilizers excessively
  • Avoid heavy pruning in late fall

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Divide
Fertilize
Plant
Spring Cleanup
Winter Prep

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Wet border plantTextural accent in garden bedsErosion control on slopes

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Dwarf Umbrella Plant questions

What zones can Dwarf Umbrella Plant grow in?

Dwarf Umbrella Plant is hardy in USDA Zones 9–10. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Dwarf Umbrella Plant deer resistant?

Not reliably. Deer may browse Dwarf Umbrella Plant, especially tender spring growth — plan on repellents or fencing where pressure is high.

When does Dwarf Umbrella Plant bloom?

Dwarf Umbrella Plant typically blooms in early summer through mid-summer. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Dwarf Umbrella Plant need full sun?

Dwarf Umbrella Plant does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Keep exploring

Explore the genus

Hardy in your zone?

Grow Dwarf Umbrella Plant with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.