perennial

Wester Flisk Stinking Hellebore

Helleborus foetidus 'Wester Flisk'

The Story

Plant Bio

Helleborus foetidus 'Wester Flisk' is a perennial evergreen shrub featuring clump-forming growth, with deeply divided, dark green foliage and distinctive bell-shaped, lime-green flowers held on upright stems in late winter to early spring.

This cultivar is distinguished by its striking red-flushed flower stems and leaf stalks, which contrast beautifully with the dark green, palmate leaves. The flowers are pale green, often edged with purple.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesProvides evergreen foliage and early spring flowers, adding color and structure to shaded gardens.
Practical UsesLow-maintenance perennial that tolerates a range of soils and conditions.
Ecological BenefitsSupports pollinators with early nectar sources and provides winter interest.
SpeciesHelleborus foetidusStinking Hellebore

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Perennial

Height

18 inches

Width

24 inches

Light

Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Prefers moderate humidity

Lifespan

Long-lived perennial

Native To

Western Europe

Toxicity

Toxic to pets and humans if ingested

Bloom period

Early spring – Late spring

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 3 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Tuck seeds into well-drained soil in fall, ensuring good soil contact.
  2. Mist cuttings lightly to maintain humidity, keep in bright indirect light.
  3. Plant divisions in early spring, spacing 12 inches apart.
  4. Mulch around the base to retain moisture and suppress weeds.
  5. Water regularly during dry periods, especially in first year.
  6. Fertilize with a balanced slow-release fertilizer in early spring.

Pro Tip

Plant in partial shade with well-drained, humus-rich soil for best performance.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water during dry spells 🌱
  • Apply mulch to conserve moisture
  • Prune dead or damaged leaves

Don't

  • Avoid overwatering ❌
  • Do not disturb roots during dormancy
  • Refrain from fertilizing late in the season

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Deadhead
Fertilize
Prune

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Shaded woodland borderEvergreen foundation plantingWinter garden focal point

Companion Plants

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Wester Flisk Stinking Hellebore questions

What zones can Wester Flisk Stinking Hellebore grow in?

Wester Flisk Stinking Hellebore is hardy in USDA Zones 5–9. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Wester Flisk Stinking Hellebore deer resistant?

Yes — Wester Flisk Stinking Hellebore is rated deer-resistant. Deer typically pass it over, though extreme hunger can override any plant's defenses.

When does Wester Flisk Stinking Hellebore bloom?

Wester Flisk Stinking Hellebore typically blooms in early spring through late spring. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Wester Flisk Stinking Hellebore need full sun?

Wester Flisk Stinking Hellebore does best in part shade.

Keep exploring

Grow Wester Flisk Stinking Hellebore with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.