grass

Paroo Lily, Blue Flax Lily, Native Flax, Little Jess Flax Lily

Dianella caerulea 'Little Jess'

The Story

Plant Bio

Dianella caerulea is a rhizomatous evergreen perennial native to the open forests and coastal heaths of eastern Australia. The species forms dense tufts of strap-like foliage and produces small, star-shaped blue to purple flowers followed by glossy, bright blue berries.

'Little Jess' is a compact, dwarf selection distinguished by its short, rigid canes that prevent the foliage from lodging or falling over. It spreads slowly via underground rhizomes to form a neat, non-invasive clump of glossy green leaves.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesProvides structured, evergreen texture with glossy green foliage and bright purple-blue berries.
Practical UsesExcellent for erosion control on slopes and low-maintenance mass plantings in public or domestic landscapes.
Ecological BenefitsFlowers support native bees and beneficial insects, while the berries provide food for native birds.

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Grass

Height

18 inches

Width

20 inches

Light

Full Sun, Partial Sun, Shade

Zones

8, 9, 10

Water

Low

Humidity

High

Lifespan

Perennial

Native To

Eastern Australia

Toxicity

Non-toxic

Bloom period

Spring

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 1 month of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Select a planting site ranging from full sun to heavy shade in well-drained soil.
  2. Dig a hole twice the width of the root ball but of equal depth to ensure the crown sits level with the surrounding soil.
  3. Backfill the hole, firming the soil gently around the base of the plant to eliminate air pockets.
  4. Water thoroughly upon planting and apply a light layer of organic mulch, keeping it clear of the central crown.

Pro Tip

Avoid burying the root crown beneath heavy mulch or soil, as deep planting traps moisture at the base and triggers fatal crown rot.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Clear mulch away from the base of the foliage to prevent basal rot.
  • Water regularly during the first summer to establish a deep root system.
  • Apply a balanced native fertiliser in spring if growing in nutrient-poor soils.

Don't

  • Do not shear the plant annually, as frequent hard pruning weakens the clump.
  • Do not plant in permanently waterlogged or poorly drained depressions.
  • Do not cut back into dead, leafless wood that lacks active growth nodes.

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Fertilize
Mulch
Pest Check
Plant
Prune

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Mass PlantingBorder EdgingUnderstory PlantingErosion ControlLow-Maintenance Gardens

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Paroo Lily, Blue Flax Lily, Native Flax, Little Jess Flax Lily questions

What zones can Paroo Lily, Blue Flax Lily, Native Flax, Little Jess Flax Lily grow in?

Paroo Lily, Blue Flax Lily, Native Flax, Little Jess Flax Lily is hardy in USDA Zones 8–10. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

When does Paroo Lily, Blue Flax Lily, Native Flax, Little Jess Flax Lily bloom?

Paroo Lily, Blue Flax Lily, Native Flax, Little Jess Flax Lily typically blooms in spring through spring. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Paroo Lily, Blue Flax Lily, Native Flax, Little Jess Flax Lily need full sun?

Paroo Lily, Blue Flax Lily, Native Flax, Little Jess Flax Lily does best in full sun to part shade. In hot climates, afternoon shade keeps blooms fresher longer.

Is Paroo Lily, Blue Flax Lily, Native Flax, Little Jess Flax Lily drought tolerant?

Yes — once established (usually after the first full season), Paroo Lily, Blue Flax Lily, Native Flax, Little Jess Flax Lily handles dry spells with minimal watering. Water deeply its first year to build the root system that makes that possible.

Keep exploring

Grow Paroo Lily, Blue Flax Lily, Native Flax, Little Jess Flax Lily with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.