fruit vegetable

Crisp 'n Sweet Pear

Pyrus communis 'Crisp 'n Sweet'

The Story

Plant Bio

Crisp 'n Sweet' is a pear cultivar known for its juicy, crisp texture and distinctive sweet flavor. It is suitable for fresh eating.

This cultivar is particularly valued for its disease resistance and adaptability to a range of soil types.

Uses & Benefits:

Ornamental UsesBeautiful flowering in spring with fragrant white blossoms enhances garden aesthetics.
Practical UsesProduces delicious, crunchy fruit ideal for eating fresh or baking.
Ecological BenefitsSupports pollinators like bees during bloom season.
SpeciesPyrus communisCommon Pear

Essentials

At a Glance

Plant Type

Fruit Vegetable

Height

144 inches

Width

96 inches

Light

Full Sun

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Water

Moderate

Humidity

Moderate

Lifespan

40+ years

Native To

Europe and Western Asia

Toxicity

Non-toxic

Bloom period

Mid-spring – Late spring

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

In flower about 2 months of the year

Planting

How to Grow

  1. Select a sunny spot with well-draining soil for planting.
  2. Tuck seeds or young plants into the prepared soil, ensuring proper spacing.
  3. Mist cuttings regularly to maintain humidity and promote root growth.
  4. Water deeply after planting and keep soil moist during establishment.
  5. Fertilize in early spring with a balanced orchard fertilizer.
  6. Prune in late winter to shape and remove dead or diseased branches.

Pro Tip

Ensure good air circulation around the plant to prevent fungal diseases.

Keep It Thriving

Care Guide

Do

  • Water regularly during dry spells 🌱
  • Prune annually to maintain shape
  • Apply balanced fertilizer in spring
  • Mulch to retain soil moisture
  • Monitor for pests and diseases

Don't

  • Overwater, causing root rot ❌
  • Neglect pruning, leading to poor structure
  • Use excessive fertilizer, which can harm the plant
  • Plant in poorly drained soil
  • Ignore pest infestations

Seasonal Care Calendar

TaskJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Fertilize
Harvest
Prune
Spray

Watch Out For

Pests & Diseases

Common Pests

Common Diseases

In the Garden

Landscape Uses & Companions

Landscape Uses

Fragrant orchard borderSweet-smelling fruit tree in backyardDecorative garden specimen

Companion Plants

Lavender Marigolds Chives Garlic Nasturtiums

Multiply

Propagation Methods

Good to Know

Common Questions

Crisp 'n Sweet Pear questions

What zones can Crisp 'n Sweet Pear grow in?

Crisp 'n Sweet Pear is hardy in USDA Zones 4–8. Inside that range it survives winter in the ground; outside it, grow it as an annual or a container plant you protect.

Is Crisp 'n Sweet Pear deer resistant?

Not reliably. Deer may browse Crisp 'n Sweet Pear, especially tender spring growth — plan on repellents or fencing where pressure is high.

When does Crisp 'n Sweet Pear bloom?

Crisp 'n Sweet Pear typically blooms in mid-spring through late spring. Exact timing shifts a week or two with your zone — Sow's bloom calendar maps it to your garden.

Does Crisp 'n Sweet Pear need full sun?

Crisp 'n Sweet Pear does best in full sun (6+ hours).

Keep exploring

Grow Crisp 'n Sweet Pear with confidence

See it in a design of your actual yard, get zone-matched care reminders, and track it season by season in your garden journal.